E-Net News

School of Communications faculty, students, alumni honored by BEA

Faculty, students and alumni from the School of Communications were honored by the Broadcast Education Association's Festival of Media Arts in several awards categories at the annual conference from April 15-17 in Las Vegas.

See below for details:

FACULTY HONORS

  • Lecturer Randy Piland won first place overall in the national Interactive Multimedia competition for producing a companion Web site to the Boy Scout Handbook.
  • Assistant professor Ken Calhoun won an Award of Excellence in the Faculty Short Subject Screenwriting competition for his screenplay “You’re Welcome.”
  • Associate professor Tom Nelson won an Award of Excellence in the Faculty Long-form Documentary competition for his film “Prisoners of Plenty.”

STUDENT HONORS

  • Junior Daniel Koehler won first place in the Student Short-form category of the Student Documentary competition for his film “Burlington: A City Divided.”
  • Senior Laura Beth Ward won first place in the Instructional/Educational category of the Student Video competition for her video “Home Improvements” How-To & Compliance.”
  • Interactive Media master’s student Conor Britain won second place in the Student Authorship category of the Student Interactive Multimedia Awards competition for his work “Mapping the Interactive Documentary.”
  • Senior Joe Brown won third place in the Narrative category of the Student Video competition for his video “Detained.”
  • Phoenix14News won third place in the nation in the Student Newscast competition.
  • Senior Tim Barber won honorable mention in the Student Television Feature News Reporting Category for a story called “Loaves and Fishes.”
  • Senior Drew Johnson won honorable mention in the Studio category of the Student Video competition for “Elon Sport Wrap.”
  • Junior Drew Smith was awarded the Alexander Tanger Scholarship, which totals $5,000.

ALUMNI HONORS

  • Erin Barnett ’09 won honorable mention in the Student long-form category of the Documentary competition for her film “My Name is Anita.”
  • Tim Johnson ’09, Lauren Limerick ’09 and Britain won honorable mention in the Student Long-form category of the Documentary competition for their film “Sequoia: A Sailor and His Ship.”

FACULTY PARTICIPATION

  • Vic Costello, Communications associate professor,  is the chair of the BEA Festival of Media Arts.
  • Rich Landesberg, Communications associated professor, moderated the Student News Showcase session and served as a panelist on the Covering News Panel: A New Perspective on Covering CSR.
  • J. McMerty, coordinator of video projects, served as a panelist on the Video and Media Portfolios panel: Including Blogs in a Digital Portfolio.
  • Don A. Grady, department chair, served as a panelist on the Assessment Panel: Challenges of ACEJMC Accreditation Assessment and moderated the Research in Progress session.
Colin Donohue,
Staff
4/22/2010 3:28 PM