E-Net News

Faculty and students honored in Arts & Sciences

Elon College, the College of Arts and Sciences, recognized distinguished student and faculty achievement over the past year in a May 5 ceremony.

Nancy Harris, Linda Niedziela and Alison Morrison-Shetlar

The Excellence in Teaching Award: Linda Niedziela, associate professor of biology

The Excellence in Teaching Award recognizes a faculty member who exemplifies the Elon teacher-scholar – outstanding in the classroom, current in the discipline, and committed to the intellectual development of students. Elon’s mission statement calls for “a rich intellectual community characterized by active student engagement with a faculty dedicated to excellent teaching.” The selection committee looked for excellence in the classroom as tangibly demonstrated by teaching and administrative evaluations for the preceding three years. Equally important were intangible factors, such as inspiring students in the discipline, embracing ways to engage students in active learning, being available to students outside the classroom, being known as an excellent academic adviser, and having a willingness to teach where needed.

The Excellence in Service/Leadership Award:
Dan Wright, associate professor of chemistry

Angela Lewellyn Jones, Dan Wright and Alison Morrison-Shetlar

The Excellence in Service/Leadership Award recognizes a faculty member who richly contributes to the ongoing welfare and betterment of the college, the university and the profession. The teacher-scholar document calls on faculty to “dedicate their talents, experience, and leadership skills to activities that sustain, develop, and improve the entire institution.” The selection committee focused on the tangible results of service for the preceding three years. Equally important were intangible factors, such as a willingness to volunteer one’s time when needed, to carry new ideas to reality, and to engage in shared governance.

The Excellence in Scholarship Award: Ann Cahill, professor of philosophy

Maurice Levesque, Ann Cahill and Alison Morrison-Shetlar

The Excellence in Scholarship Award recognizes a faculty member whose scholarly work has a significant intellectual impact. Elon’s teacher-scholar model describes scholarship as “the most fundamental form of professional activity.” The selection committee considered tangible evidence of peer-reviewed research and creative activity that was published or presented during the preceding three years. Equally important were intangible factors such as supporting the scholarly endeavors of colleagues, advancing the university’s reputation, and mentoring students in undergraduate research.

Awards recognizing student excellence were presented by faculty from various departments within Elon College.

American Institute of Chemists Student Award - Anthony Melchiore Rizzuto
Durward Turrentine Stokes Award - Joanna Natalia Rabiej
Eugene Gooch Memorial Organic Achievement Award - Brianna Marie Bailey
Biochemistry Outstanding Student Award - Amanda Leigh Clark
Howard L. Gravett Award - Amanda Leigh Clark
CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award - Erica Lynn Janik
CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award - Mary Elizabeth Savarese
International Studies Outstanding Senior Award - Micah Boomer
International Studies Outstanding Senior Award - Elizabeth Dobbins
Junior Achievement Award - Kelly Ann Giffear
Katherine DuPont Weymouth Scholarship Award - Lauren Nicole Deaver
Political Science Outstanding Senior Award - Melanie Veronica Woodward
Golden Oak Award - Sarah Elizabeth Marcus
Golden Oak Award - Taylor Noel Foshee
Mathematics Research Award - Amy Ruth Eubanks
Mathematics Research Award - Amanda Lee Ketner
Billy Crocker Award - Nathan Alden Thomas
Billy Crocker Award Alexandra - Jane Solender
Presser Scholarship Award - Joshua Raymond Goldstein
Emerson Philosophy Award For Outstanding Philosophical Engagement - Maggie Nicole Castor
Emerson Philosophy Award For Outstanding Philosophical Excellence - Jensen Thomas Suther
Emerson Philosophy Award For Outstanding Philosophical Excellence - Jack Ryan Friedman
John Dewey Emerging Scholar Award - Christine Elizabeth Pavey
John Dewey Emerging Scholar Award Andrew - Titus Stevenson
John Dewey Emerging Scholar Award - Elizabeth Sullivan Appleby
Geography Program Paper Prize - Millie Beth Rosen
Computing Sciences Department Service Award - Daniel Robert Cresse
Computing Sciences Academic Achievement Award - Amy Ruth Eubanks
Computing Sciences Academic Achievement Award - Andrew Zachary Sutherland
Information Systems Academic Achievement Award - Katherine Ann Vogt
PERCS Outstanding Ethnographic Project Award - Hannah Mariel Dowling
Elon University Programming Contest Award - James Christian Albinson
English Scholar Award - Jensen Thomas Suther
English Scholar Award - Cody MacKenzie Greene
English Scholar Award - Victoria Shimbi Doose
Exercise Science Outstanding Major Award - Rachel Marie Perron
Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award - Meghan Elizabeth Braun
Outstanding Senior Anthropology Student Award - Jana Murdock
Sam White Theatre Award - Tayler Ryanne Mettra
Sam White Theatre Award - Matthew Christopher Artigues
Seena Granowsky Outstanding Student In Psychology Award - Anna Lunsford Hulett
Seena Granowsky Outstanding Student In Psychology Award - Anna Kerr Stroman
Physics Department Service Award - Alexandra Solender
Undergraduate Physics Research Award - Alison Deatsch
Outstanding Freshman Physics Award - Christopher Shill
American Association of Physics Teachers-Outstanding Teaching Assistant - Lucas Walters
Judge Thurman Warren and Allie Brower Warren Scholarship - Brittany Graham
Johnston Scholarship - Laura Brentrup
Johnston Scholarship (Art History) - Victoria Shimbi Doose
Johnston Scholarship - Jonathan Riegel
Johnston Scholarship - Natalie Butler
Helen B. Rippy Art History Scholarship - Elisabetta C. McSheehy Cooper
Al And Ruby West Human Services Scholarship - Brittany Michelle Walker
Zint Family Scholarship - Katelyn Elise O'Dunne
Zint Family Scholarship - Becca Leah Goldstein
Religious Studies Scholar Award - Katelyn Elise O'Dunne
Mathematics Academic Achievement Award - Melissa Ruth Turowski
J. Albert Carpenter Scholarship - Thomason William Price
Shackley Keyboard Award - Alana Elizabeth Read
Martha Smith Award For Outstanding Graduating Women's And Gender Studies Minor - Joanna Natalia Rabiej
Human Services Outstanding Senior Award - Virginia Ann Fischer
Senior French Award - Leah Darkes
Senior Spanish Award - Chris Jarrett
Senior World Language Award - Elizabeth Dobbins
Senior World Language Award - Julia Daley
Trey Halker Memorial Scholarship - Robert Andrew Gardner
Trey Halker Memorial Scholarship - Freda Lauren Thompson
Ulrike Stroszeck Award - Christine Koenig
World Language Award - Austin Rhoads
World Language Award - Holly Taylor
Outstanding Senior Sociology Student Award - Sarah Skogen
Perito Award - Frank Stiefel
Perito Award - Jensen Suther

Eric Townsend,
Staff
5/6/2011 1:24 PM