Elon College Fellows

Events for 2011-12

EventDateTimeLocationGroup
Fall Picnic Tues., Sept. 6 5 - 8 p.m. The Lodge First Year Fellows, Lateral Entry Fellows and Student Mentors

Colloquium #1
Arts and Humanities
Evan Gatti

Tues., Sept. 20 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. Oaks 212 First Year and Lateral Entry Fellows

Colloquium #2
Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Todd Lee

Tues., Oct. 4 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

McKinnon Hall D, E

First Year and Lateral Entry Fellows
Colloquium #3
Social Sciences
Tom Mould
Tues., Nov. 8 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. McKinnon Hall D,E First Year and Lateral Entry Fellows
Sophomore and Junior Fellows Event Thurs., Dec. 1

Jr. Poster Session
4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Dinner for Sophomores and Juniors
5:30 p.m.
McKinnon Hall Sophomore and Juniors Fellows and Junior Mentors
Fellows Weekend Reception Fri., March 2 7 - 9 p.m. McKinnon Hall Visiting students, faculty and current Fellows
Fellows Weekend Info Session Sat., March 3 10 - 11 a.m. McCrary Theatre Parents of students and current Fellows
Rite of Passage Thurs., April 5 6 - 8 p.m. McKinnon Hall Sophomore Fellows and Mentors
Senior Celebration Thurs., April 26 6 - 8 p.m. Johnston Hall Seniors Fellows and Faculty Mentors
Leaders of the 21st Century Fri., May 18 5 - 6:30 p.m. McCrary Theatre Graduating Fellows

 Classes for 2011-12


ClassDay / TimeInstructor(s)
Fellows Elon 101
Fall/first year
Mondays 2:00 - 2:55 p.m. Steve Braye / Alexandra Solender
Fellows Elon 101
Fall/first year
Mondays 3:35 - 4:30 p.m. Nancy Harris / Kathryn Seringer
Fellows Elon 101
Fall/first year
Tuesdays 2:20  - 3:15 p.m. Jessie Moore / Elizabeth Purvis
Fellows Elon 101
Fall/first year
Mondays 3:15 – 9:10 a.m. Aaron Peeks / Rosemary Towchik
Fellows GST 110
Fall/first year
Tues/Thurs  8:00 – 9:40 a.m. Jan Mays
Fellows GST 110
Fall/first year
Mon/Wed/Fri 9:25 – 10:35 a.m. Mat Gendle
Fellows GST 110
Fall/first year
Mon/Wed/Fri 12:15-1:25 p.m. Mat Gendle
ECF 111
Winter Term/first year
Mon – Fri 8:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Alexa Darby / Dave Gammon / Mileah Kromer / Shawn Tucker

ECF 211
Fall/second year
Wednesdays 8:00 – 9:10 a.m. Evan Gatti
ECF 212
Fall/second year
Mondays 5:30 - 6:40 p.m. Todd Lee
ECF 213
Fall/second year
Wednesdays 10:50 a.m. - 12 p.m. Tom Mould
ECF 311
Fall/third year
Thursdays 4:15 - 5:55 p.m. Drew Perry
ECF 312
Fall/third year
Wednesdays 5:30 - 7:10 p.m. Linda Niedziela
ECF 313
Fall/third year
Thursdays 2:20 - 4 p.m. Tom Mould