Elon University Home

Recent National Fellowship Recipients from Elon University

 

Academic Year 2013-2014

Rebecca Berube ('12), Princeton in Latin America Fellowship recipient

Alex Bruch ('14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention

Jill Capotosto ('14), Princeton in Asia Fellowship recipient

Madison Clough ('15), Clinton Scholarship recipient; Critical Language Scholarship recipient 

Christine Dierk ('14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention

Mat Goldberg ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)

Eryn Gorang ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Africa ETA)

Colby Halligan ('15), Udall Scholarship recipient; Spannocchia Internship recipient

Kyle Keith ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (France ETA)

Lauren Kepke ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Guatemala ETA)

Cara McClain ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (Costa Rica ETA)

Nakhila Mistry ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Sri Lanka)

Omolayo Ojo ('15), Truman Scholarship finalist

Julia Okada ('14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)

Thomason Price ('13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention

Julia Schast ('14), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship

Sarah Schmitt, ('14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient

Kyle Whitaker ('14), Fulbright US Student Grant (Malaysia ETA)

 

Academic Year 2012-2013

Brittany Carroll ('11), Pickering Graduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship 

Kristen Conroy ('13), Princeton in Africa Fellowship (Kenya)

Hollyn Geibel (13), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA) 

Mat Goldberg ('14) Truman Scholarship finalist 

Ally Golightly ('13), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)

Omolayo Ojo ('15), Boren Scholarship (Senegal) 

Thomason Price ('13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention 

Kelly Zug ('12), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Bulgaria ETA)

 

Academic Year 2011-2012

Amanda Bienz ('12), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Hunter Gros ('10), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (India ETA)

Natalie Lampert ('11), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Sri Lanka ETA)

Julie Ronecker ('13), Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 

Kristine Silvestri ('10), Rotary Global Grant (Scotland)

Jensen Suther ('12), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Germany research grant)

Shannalee Van Beek ('12), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Bahrain ETA)

Kelsey Van Dalfsen ('12), Goldwater Scholarship 

Chelsie Wagner('09), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

 

Academic Year 2010-2011

Brittany Carroll('11), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Taiwan ETA)

Amanda Clark ('11), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship

Gabrielle Dean ('11), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Taiwan ETA)

Chris Jarrett ('11), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Ecuador research grant)

Katherine Kenney ('12), Truman Scholarship finalist

Cedric Pulliam ('12), Rangel Scholar

Francis Stiefel ('12), Truman Scholarship finalist

 

Academic Year 2009-2010

Amanda Clark ('11), Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Molly Costigan ('10), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)

Aisha Mitchell ('12), Rangel Scholar

Molly Schriber ('11), Udall Scholarship

 

Academic Year 2008-2009

Amanda Clark ('11), Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Victoria Davis ('09), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Japan research grant), Phi Kappa Phi Marjorie Schoch Fellowship

Breanna Detwiler ('09), Mitchell Scholarship

Kelly McCarty ('09), DACOR Bacon House Foundation Fellowship

Christina Orangio ('09), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (South Africa)

Amie Ritchie ('07), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (New Zealand)

Kristine Silvestri ('10), Truman Scholarship finalist

Rebecca Watts ('09), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (Mexico)

 

Academic Year 2007-2008

Victoria Davis (’09), Truman Scholarship finalist

Breanna Detwiler (’09), Truman Scholarship & Udall Scholarship

Julie Kenneally ('08), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (Scotland)

Geoffrey Lynn (’07), National Institutes of Health Oxford/Cambridge Scholarship & Medical Scientist Training Program Award

Jaclyn Tordo ('08), Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship

Jennifer Vanyur (’08), Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence

Jessica Young ('08), American Psychological Association Minority Fellowship

 

Academic Year 2006-2007

Mary Caruso (’06), National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Eden Esters (’07), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship

Geoffrey Lynn (’07), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Jennifer Romano (’07), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Argentina ETA)

Brittany Yelverton (’07), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (South Africa)


Academic Year 2005-2006

Rebecca Dickson (’06), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship 

Katie Donovan (’06), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (UK)

Geoffrey Lynn (’07), Goldwater Scholarship