Honors Program

Congratulations to Outstanding Honors Fellows

Visit our News and Awards Archive for past years' Fellows accolades.

Academic Year 2015-16

Spotlights

Coming soon...

More stories...

FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

National and International Fellowships, Scholarships & Grants

• Kirsten Deprey ’16 was an Undergraduate Research Fellow for the American Physiological Society.
• Morgan Fleming ’16 received a UNCG Study Abroad grant for England Program and a Navy Scholarship.
• Kathleen Hupfeld ’16 was a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) Recipient.
• Claire Lockard ’16 was a Fulbright Student Award Semi-Finalist.
• Helen Meskhidze ’16 was a Rhodes Finalist and selected as a Fulbright alternate.
• Maria Temming ’16 received a CASW Taylor/Blakeslee University Fellowship and a NASW Undergraduate Travel Fellowship.

State and Local Fellowships, Scholarships, Grants & Awards

  • Jennifer Archis ’16 was an Elon Commitment Scholar.
  • Cecily Basquin ‘ 16 was a Rawls Scholar and received the Elon University Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice Studies award.
  • Jacquelyn Bemet ’16 was a recipient of the Glen Raven.
  • Danielle Deavens ’16 received several Black Excellence Awards and the A.J. Fletcher Scholarship for Excellence in Communications.
  • Kirsten Deprey ‘16 was a recipient of the Glen Raven.
  • Zach Fisher ’16 was a recipient of the John H. Barnhill Servant Leader Award, Glen Raven Scholarship, Watts Biology Department Scholarship, and ISSA Foundation Scholarship, the 2016 Outstanding Biology Student Award and the WL Monroe Christian Education and Personality Award
  • Morgan Fleming ’16 received several Black Excellence Awards.
  • Taylor Glenn ’16 received a Jane Macon Baird Scholarship.
  • Kathleen Hupfeld ’16 was an Elon University Powell Scholar, Kenan Scholar, and received an Elon University Trey Halker Memorial Scholarship, several GEBA Scholarship Foundation Academic Scholarships, and several Credit Union Foundation of MD & DC Scholarships.
  • Benjamin Kaiser ’16 received a DAAD RISE Summer Internship Scholarship.
  • Jacquelyn Lanphear ’16 was a Rawls Scholar.
  • Alex Lewis ’16 received several Black Excellence Awards.
  • Claire Lockard ’16 was awarded a Crown Fellowship and several Elon Philosophy Department Emersonian Awards.
  • Helen Meskhidze ’16 received a Society of Physics Students Outstanding Student Award, Elon Physics Department Undergraduate Research & Service Awards, Elon Philosophy Department John Dewey Emerging Scholar, and Philosophical Excellence Awards.
  • Margaret Miller ’16 was a Rawls Scholar.
  • Casey Morrison ’16 was a Rawls Scholar.
  • Melina Oliverio ‘16 received an Outstanding Scholar of Religion from the Religious Studies Department.
  • Daniel Schneider ’16 was awarded a J. Albert Carpenter Scholarship for Excellence in Computer Science.
  • Christopher Shannon ’16 received a Wells Fargo Scholarship and a Gilliam Accounting Scholarship.
  • Evan Skloot ’16 received a Greek Life Emerging Leader Award.
  • Emma Sonricker ’16 received the Theatrical Design & Production Outstanding Senior Award.
  • Maria Temming ’16 received the Physics Department Undergraduate Research Award.
  • Allison Weiler ’16 received a Love School of Business Scholarship and was on the Love School of Business Honor Roll for Social Responsibility.
  • Sean Wilson ’16 was a recipient of a Philosophical Excellence Award and the John Dewey Emerging Scholar Award.

The Lumen Prize: Elon’s most prestigious research award.

Class of 2018: Mary Alice Allnut, Sara Corning, Sarah Holdren, Bethany Lake, Grace O'Hara

Class of 2017: Nicole Ackman, Ben Bridges, Nicole Doolen, Peter Jakes, Beth Lester, Justin Morin, Michelle Reissig, Maryclaire Schulz, Carly Weddle

Class of 2016: Michelle Alfini, Zachary Fisher, Kathleen Hupfeld, Claire Lockard,  Helen Meskhidze,  Sarah Vaughan

NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES

  • Jennifer Archis ’16 presented her research for the Association of Southeastern Biologists.
  • Cecily Basquin ’16 presented her research for the Society for the Applied Research in Memory and Cognition and for the American Society of Psychology and Law.
  • Jacquelyn Bement ’16 presented her research for the American Association of Cancer Research.
  • Kirsten Deprey ’16 presented her research at the American Physiological Society’s Summer Research Program for Undergraduates.
  • Hanna Elmgren ’16 presented her research at the CAA Conference and the Sigma Tau Delta Convention.
  • Zachary Fisher ’16 presented his research for the American Association of Cancer Research.
  • Morgan Fleming ’16 presented her research at the American Chemical Society Conference.
  • Sarah Gilley ’16 presented her research for the Association of Southeastern Biologists.
  • Addison Horner ’16 will be presenting his research at the 32nd World Conference on Music Education in Glasgow, UK, in July.
  • Kathleen Hupfeld ’16 presented her research at the Colonial Academic Association 2016 Conference, the Society for Neuroscience Conference, the Undergraduate Public Health Research Collaboration at Furman University, and will be presenting at the American College of Sports Medicine Annual Meeting in June.
  • Benjamin Kaiser ’16 presented his research at the International Astronomical Union and the 227th American Astronomical Society Conference.
  • Jacquelyn Lanphear presented her research at the Global Summit on Childhood.
  • Claire Lockard ’16 presented her research at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro Honors Undergraduate Research Paper and was awarded second place; she also presented at the Southeastern Women’s Studies Association Conference, the Hypatia and American Philosophical Association Committee on the Status of Women, the International Society for the Scholarship of Teaching & Learning Conference, and the Society for Applied Philosophy Annual Conference.
  • Helen Meskhidze ’16 presented her research for the American Astronomical Society, the International Society of Physics Students, the Hypatia/American Philosophical Association, the International Society for the Scholarship of Teaching & Learning, the National Conference for Undergraduate Research in Asheville, North Carolina, and at the Colonial Academic Alliance Undergraduate Research conference.
  • Margaret Miller ’16 presented her research at the Sigma Tau Delta International Convention.
  • Michael Nedvin ’16 presented his research at the Southeastern Psychological Association conference.
  • Lauren Phillips ’16 presented her research at the Sigma Tau Delta International Convention.
  • Evan Skloot ’16 presented his research at the CAA Academic Conference and wrote an article proposal for Journal of Business & Psychology that was accepted at International Society for Industrial-Organizational Psychology Conference.
  • Emma Sonricker ’16 presented her research at the Southeastern Theatre Conference.
  • Maria Temming ’16 presented her research at the 227th American Astronomical Society meeting and the Tristar Conference.
  • Sarah Vaughan ’16 presented her research for the American Society of Cell Biology.
  • Allison Weiler ’16 presented her research at the W&M's Active Citizens Conference.
  • Sean Wilson ’16 presented his research at the DePaul University Graduate Student Conference, Societas Ethica's 52 annual conference, Hypatia's Exploring Collaborative Contestations & Diversifying Philosophy, and the International Society for the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning.

NCUR: National Conference on Undergraduate Research:

Jacquelyn Bement ’16, Hanna Elmgren ’16, Zachary Fisher ’16, Sarah Gilley ’16, Olivia Guerrieri ’16, Kathleen Hupfeld ’16, Claire Lockard ’16, Margaret Miller ’16, Nicole Miller ’16, Michael Nedvin ’16, Sean Wilson ’16, Tara Wirth ‘16

LOCAL CONFERENCES AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS

SURE: Summer Undergraduate Research Experience:

Cecily Basquin ’16, Kirsten Deprey ’16, Hanna Elmgren ’16, Zachary Fisher ’16, Taylor Glenn ’16, Kathleen Hupfeld ’16, Jacquelyn Lanphear ’16, Alex Lewis ’16, Claire Lockard ’16, Helen Meskhidze ’16, Evan Skloot ’16, Michelle Stocker ’16, Sean Wilson ‘16

HONOR SOCIETIES

Phi Beta Kappa: Michelle Alfini ’16, Hanna Elgren ’16, Kathleen Hupfeld ’16, Benjamin Kaiser ’16, Claire Lockard ’16, Helen Meskhidze ’16, Evan Skloot ’16, Maria Temming ‘16

Omicron Delta Kappa: Melina Oliverio ’16, Claire Lockard ’16, Jacquelyn Lanphear ’16, Zachary Fisher ’16, Michelle Stocker ’16, Sarah Vaughan ’16, Allison Weiler ‘16

Phi Eta Sigma: Cecily Basquin ‘ 16, Jacquelyn Bemet ’16, Hanna Elgren ’16, Kathleen Hupfeld ’16, Benjamin Kaiser ’16, Jacquelyn Lanphear ’16, Erin Lanzotti ’16, Claire Lockard ’16, Helen Meskhidze ’16, Casey Morrison ’16, Melina Oliverio ’16, Lauren Phillips ’16, Daniel Schneider ’16, Christopher Shannon ’16, Evan Skloot ’16

Sigma Tau Delta: Margaret Miller ’16

Phi Gamma Mu: Nicole Miller ‘16

Phi Kappa Phi: Casey Morrison ‘16