The Moot Court Program at Elon Law

Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition

Judges - Spring 2011

FINAL ROUND JUDGES

The Honorable Steven M. Colloton
Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

The Honorable Sarah Parker
Chief Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Robert H. Edmunds, Jr.
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Barbara Jackson
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Paul M. Newby
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Patricia Timmons-Goodson
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Robert F. Orr
Executive Director and Senior Counsel, North Carolina Institute for Constitutional Law
Associate Justice (ret.), North Carolina Supreme Court

SEMIFINAL ROUND JUDGES

The Honorable Cheri Beasley
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable Robert N. Hunter, Jr.
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable J. Douglas McCullough
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable Cressie H. Thigpen, Jr.
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable William L. Osteen, Jr.
District Court Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

The Honorable L. Patrick Auld
Magistrate Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

Mr. Donald R. Dancer
Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer, International Rectifier Corporation
Board of Advisors, Elon University School of Law

Mr. W. Randy Eaddy
Partner, Kilpatrick Stockton LLP
Board of Advisors, Elon University School of Law

Mr. Mark London
London & Mead
Board of Advisors, Elon University School of Law

Preliminary and Quarterfinal Round Judges

Hon. Stan Allen
Ms. Stephanie Anderson
Mr. Bert Andia
Mr. Jeff Andrews
Mr. Jason Aycoth ’09
Mr. Alex Bass
Ms. Adrienne Blocker
Ms. Jennifer Bowden ’09
Mr. Drew Brown
Mr. Larry Brown
Ms. Laura Budd
Mr. Lance Burke
Mr. Bill Cary
Ms. Imogene Cathey
Mr. Greg Chabon
Mr. Gerry Chapman
Ms. Sarah Coble
Mr. Bob Cone
Mr. Bob Crawford
Ms. Renee Billings Crawford
Mr. Steve Crihfield
Ms. Sarah Crotts
Ms. Rachael Dimont ’10
Mr. Daniel Donovan ’09
Mr. Michael Doran
Ms. Chris Douglas
Mr. Damon Duncan ’09
Ms. Melissa Duncan ’09
Mr. Michael Eldredge ’10
Mr. Alexander Elkan
Ms. Orren Falk
Mr. Brian Freedman
Mr. Richard Gabriel
Ms. Holly Greeson ’09
Mr. Fred Hamlet
Mr. Sonny Haynes
Mr. Craig Hensel
Mr. Randy Ivie
Mr. Ted Johnson '09
Mr. Thomas H. Johnson, Jr.
Mr. Ryen Johnson, Jr.
Mr. Mike Kelly ’09
Hon. Tom Lambeth
Ms. Angela Liverman
Mr. Philip Long

Mr. Steven Lucente ’09
Mr. Travis Martin
Mr. Matthew Mason
Ms. Janet McAuley Blue
Ms. Karen McKeithen
Schaede
Mr. Jeremy McKinney
Dean Kathleen McLeod
Mr. Eric Medlin
Prof. Betty Morgan
Ms. Barbara Morgenstern
Ms. Maureen Murray
Mr. Preston Nelson ’10
Prof. Thomas Noble
Ms. Jennifer Noble
Mr. Robert Numbers
Mr. Sean Olson ’09
Mr. Gavin Painter ’09
Ms. Jamie Paulen
Mr. Ted Pearce
Ms. Caroline Pemberton
Ms. Abigail Peoples
Prof. Patricia Perkins
Ms. Nicolle Phair
Dr. Charles Rawlings
Mr. Eric Richardson
Ms. Sarah Robinson ’09
Mr. Lewis Rowell
Mr. Kevin Rust
Ms. Seema Shah '09
Mr. Edward Sharp
Mr. Desmond Sheridan
Hon. Polly Sizemore
Mr. David Spencer
Mr. James Stephenson
Mr. William Sturges
Ms. Joyce Terres
Hon. Joseph Turner
Mr. Craig Turner ’09
Hon. Ralph Walker
Mr. Richard Webb ’10
Mr. Michael Wells
Ms. Enyonam Williams
Ms. Keayba Worthington ’09