Clicky

Results and Other Information from 2011

The first annual Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition was held March 31-April 2, 2011.


Participating Schools

  • Appalachian School of Law
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Charlotte School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Duke University School of Law
  • Florida Coastal School of Law
  • George Mason University School of Law
  • George Washington University School of Law
  • Liberty University School of Law
  • Mercer University School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center
  • Regent University School of Law
  • University of Dayton School of Law
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law
  • University of Virginia School of Law
  • Wake Forest University School of Law

Results

First Place

Joy Foglietta and Bennett Lessmann
Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center

Second Place

Linh Flores, Amy Labzentis and Matthew Roche
Regent University School of Law

Semifinalists

Jenna Gailliard, Eugene Martell and Shakiva Raff
Florida Coastal School of Law

Justin Cormier, Tillman Kasper and Todd MacLeod
Florida Coastal School of Law

Quarterfinalists

Jessica DeSantis, Kristen Eshleman and Catherine Scott
Florida Coastal School of Law

Skye Gess and Michael Nixon
Mercer University School of Law

Sonny Behrends, Brittany Marks and Melissa Yatsko
Regent University School of Law

Tore DeBella, Lance Murashige and Kelly Quinn
University of Virgina

 

Oral Advocacy Awards

Preliminary Rounds

First Place

Tillman Kasper
Florida Coastal School of Law

Second Place

Bo Caudill
Charlotte School of Law

Third Place

Michael Nixon
Mercer University School of Law

Fourth Place

Tore DeBella
University of Virginia School of Law

Final Round

Bennett Lessmann
Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center

Best Brief Awards

First Place

Linh Flores, Amy Labzentis and Matthew Roche
Regent University School of Law

Second Place

Hannah Davis, Wade Sample and Austin Walsh
Wake Forest University School of Law

Third Place

Jenna Gailliard, Eugene Martell and Shakiva Raff
Florida Coastal School of Law

Fourth Place

Jessica DeSantis, Kristen Eshleman and Catherine Scott
Florida Coastal School of Law


Judges

Final Round Judges

The Honorable Steven M. Colloton
Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

The Honorable Sarah Parker
Chief Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Robert H. Edmunds, Jr.
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Barbara Jackson
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Paul M. Newby
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Patricia Timmons-Goodson
Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable Robert F. Orr
Executive Director and Senior Counsel, North Carolina Institute for Constitutional Law; Associate Justice (ret.), North Carolina Supreme Court

Semifinal Round Judges

The Honorable Cheri Beasley
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable Robert N. Hunter, Jr.
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable J. Douglas McCullough
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable Cressie H. Thigpen, Jr.
Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable William L. Osteen, Jr.
District Court Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

The Honorable L. Patrick Auld
Magistrate Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

Mr. Donald R. Dancer
Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer, International Rectifier Corporation; Board of Advisors, Elon University School of Law

Mr. W. Randy Eaddy
Partner, Kilpatrick Stockton LLP; Board of Advisors, Elon University School of Law

Mr. Mark London
London & Mead; Board of Advisors, Elon University School of Law

 

Preliminary, Octofinal and Quarterfinal Round Judges

  • Hon. Stan Allen
  • Ms. Stephanie Anderson
  • Mr. Bert Andia
  • Mr. Jeff Andrews
  • Mr. Jason Aycoth ’09
  • Mr. Alex Bass
  • Ms. Adrienne Blocker
  • Ms. Jennifer Bowden ’09
  • Mr. Drew Brown
  • Mr. Larry Brown
  • Ms. Laura Budd
  • Mr. Lance Burke
  • Mr. Bill Cary
  • Ms. Imogene Cathey
  • Mr. Greg Chabon
  • Mr. Gerry Chapman
  • Ms. Sarah Coble
  • Mr. Bob Cone
  • Mr. Bob Crawford
  • Ms. Renee Billings Crawford
  • Mr. Steve Crihfield
  • Ms. Sarah Crotts
  • Ms. Rachael Dimont ’10
  • Mr. Daniel Donovan ’09
  • Mr. Michael Doran
  • Ms. Chris Douglas
  • Mr. Damon Duncan ’09
  • Ms. Melissa Duncan ’09
  • Mr. Michael Eldredge ’10
  • Mr. Alexander Elkan
  • Ms. Orren Falk
  • Mr. Brian Freedman
  • Mr. Richard Gabriel
  • Ms. Holly Greeson ’09
  • Mr. Fred Hamlet
  • Mr. Sonny Haynes
  • Mr. Craig Hensel
  • Mr. Randy Ivie
  • Mr. Ted Johnson '09
  • Mr. Thomas H. Johnson, Jr.
  • Mr. Ryen Johnson, Jr.
  • Mr. Mike Kelly ’09
  • Hon. Tom Lambeth
  • Ms. Angela Liverman
  • Mr. Philip Long
  • Mr. Steven Lucente ’09
  • Mr. Travis Martin
  • Mr. Matthew Mason
  • Ms. Janet McAuley Blue
  • Ms. Karen McKeithen Schaede
  • Mr. Jeremy McKinney
  • Dean Kathleen McLeod
  • Mr. Eric Medlin
  • Prof. Betty Morgan
  • Ms. Barbara Morgenstern
  • Ms. Maureen Murray
  • Mr. Preston Nelson ’10
  • Prof. Thomas Noble
  • Ms. Jennifer Noble
  • Mr. Robert Numbers
  • Mr. Sean Olson ’09
  • Mr. Gavin Painter ’09
  • Ms. Jamie Paulen
  • Mr. Ted Pearce
  • Ms. Caroline Pemberton
  • Ms. Abigail Peoples
  • Prof. Patricia Perkins
  • Ms. Nicolle Phair
  • Dr. Charles Rawlings
  • Mr. Eric Richardson
  • Ms. Sarah Robinson ’09
  • Mr. Lewis Rowell
  • Mr. Kevin Rust
  • Ms. Seema Shah '09
  • Mr. Edward Sharp
  • Mr. Desmond Sheridan
  • Hon. Polly Sizemore
  • Mr. David Spencer
  • Mr. James Stephenson
  • Mr. William Sturges
  • Ms. Joyce Terres
  • Hon. Joseph Turner
  • Mr. Craig Turner ’09
  • Hon. Ralph Walker
  • Mr. Richard Webb ’10
  • Mr. Michael Wells
  • Ms. Enyonam Williams
  • Ms. Keayba Worthington ’09

Sponsors

Elon University School of Law and the Moot Court Board gratefully acknowledge the support of the following sponsors of the Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition:

Gold Level Sponsor

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP

Womble Carlyle is sponsoring this year’s Best Oral Advocate Awards.

Silver Level Sponsor

Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP

Bronze Level Sponsors

Higgins, Benjamin, Eagles & Adams, PLLC

Nexsen Pruet, LLC

Mr. and Mrs. F. Leary Davis

Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Woodlief, Jr.

Contributor Level Sponsors

Forman Rosabi Black PA

 

If you would like to honor the Chief Justices for whom the competition is named and assist Elon Law in advancing a premier national moot court competition in Greensboro, your support would be most appreciated. Contact Eugenia Leggett, Associate Dean for Development, to discuss these opportunities at eleggett@elon.edu or (336) 279-9209. Sponsors will be recognized in all materials regarding the competition.