Academic Administrators, Deans, Chairs, Committee Chairs, Directors, and Fellows

Download Printable PDF

Office of the President

  • President, Connie Ledoux Book
  • Vice President for Access and Success, Jean Rattigan-Rohr
  • Vice President for Strategic Initiatives, Jeff Stein
  • Vice President and Associate Provost for Inclusive Excellence, Randy Williams
  • Vice President for Finance and Administration, Janet Williams
  • Chief of Staff and Secretary to the Board of Trustees, Patrick Noltemeyer

Office of the Provost

  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Aswani Volety
  • Senior Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs, Tim Peeples
  • Associate Provost for Academic Affairs, Jennifer Platania
  • Associate Provost for Academic Excellence and Operations, Paul Miller
  • Assistant Provost for Teaching and Learning & Executive Director of the Center for Engaged Learning, Peter Felten
  • Assistant Provost and Director of the Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning, Deandra Little

Academic Deans

Elon College, the College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dean, Gabie Smith
  • Associate Dean, Nancy Harris
  • Associate Dean, Angela Lewellyn
  • Associate Dean, Kirby Wahl
  • Assistant Dean, Amy Overman
School of Communications
  • Dean, Rochelle Ford
  • Associate Dean, Tony Weaver
Dr. Jo Watts Williams School of Education
  • Dean, Ann Bullock
Martha and Spencer Love School of Business
  • Dean, Raghu Tadepalli
  • Associate Dean, Haya Ajjan
School of Health Sciences
  • Dean, Becky Neiduski
Elon University School of Law
  • Dean, Luke Bierman
  • Senior Associate Dean, Alan Woodlief
  • Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Sue Liemer
  • Associate Dean for Academic Success, Wendy Scott
  • Associate Dean for Library and Information Sciences, Kate McLeod

Academic Affairs

  • Accreditation and Assessment
    • Director, Maurice Levesque
  • Isabella Cannon GLobal Education Center
    • Dean, Nick Gozik
    • Assistant Dean, Matt Buckmaster
    • Executive Director of Global Engagement, Rhonda Waller
  • Koenigsberger Learning Center
    • Executive Director and Director of Academic Advising, Anne Bryan
    • Director of Disabilities Resources, Susan Wise
    • Director of Learning Assistance, James Holsinger
    • Director of Elon 101, Brandy Propst
  • Library
    • Dean of the Carol Grotnes Belk Library, Joan Ruelle
  • Registrar
    • University Registrar and Assistant Vice President, Rod Parks

Department Chairs

  • Accounting, Danny Lanier
  • Art, Michael Fels
  • Biology
    • Linda Niedziela, Chair
    • Yuko Miyamoto, Associate Chair
  • Chemistry, Kathy Matera
  • Cinema and Television Arts, Naaemah Clark
  • Communication Design, Ben Hannam
  • Computer Science, Duke Hutchings
  • Economics, Steve DeLoach
  • Education and Wellness, Marna Winter
    • Carol Smith, Spring 2022 (interim)
  • English
    • Kevin Bourque, Chair
    • Kim Pyne, Associate Chair
  • Environmental Studies, Robert Charest
  • Exercise Science, Caroline Ketcham
  • Finance, Chris Harris
  • History and Geography, Rod Clare
  • Human Service Studies, Bud Warner
  • Journalism, Anthony Hatcher
    • Richard Landesberg, Fall 2021 (interim)
  • Management and Entrepreneurship
    • Rob Moorman, Chair
    • Brittany Mercado, Associate Chair
  • Marketing and International Business, Coleman Rich
  • Mathematics and Statistics, Crista Arangala
  • Music, Hallie Hogan
  • Nursing, Tiffany Morris
  • Performing Arts
    • Lauren Kearns, Chair (Natalie Hart, Spring 2022 interim)
    • Natalie Hart, Associate Chair
  • Philosophy, Stephen Bloch-Schulman
  • Physical Therapy Education, Stephen Folger
  • Physician Assistant Studies, Kim Stokes
  • Physics and Engineering, Martin Kamela
  • Political Science and Policy Studies, Sean Giovanello
  • Psychology, David Buck
  • Public Health Studies, Cindy Fair
  • Religious Studies, Geoffrey Claussen
  • Sociology and Anthropology, Alexis Franzese
  • Sport Management, Cara Lucia
  • Strategic Communications, Vanessa Bravo
  • World Languages and Cultures
    • Sophie Adamson, Chair
    • Brandon Essary, Associate Chair

Graduate Program Directors

  • DPT Program, Stephen Folger
  • LSB Graduate Programs, Kristy Ruiz
  • MBA Program
    • Brian Lyons, Faculty Coordinator
  • MS in Business Analytics
    • Brian Lyons, Faculty Coordinator
  • MS in Accounting
    • Ifeoma Udeh, Faculty Coordinator
  • M.Ed. Program, Mary Knight-McKenna
  • Master in Higher Education, Rozana Carducci
  • MA in Interactive Media, Derek Lackaff
  • MS in Physician Assistant Studies, Kim Stokes

Interdisciplinary Program Directors and Coordinators

  • African/African American Studies (Minor), Buffie Longmire-Avital
  • American Studies (Minor), Samuele Pardini
  • Arts Administration (Major), David McGraw
  • Asian Studies (Minor), Jooyun Hwang
  • Biochemistry (Major), Karl Sienerth
  • Classical Studies (Minor), Kristina Meinking
  • Communications Core, Vic Costello
  • Criminal Justice Studies (Minor), Duane McClearn
  • Engineering
    • Sirena Hargrove-Leak, Four-Year Program
    • Scott Wolter, Dual-Degree Program
  • Geographic Information Systems (Minor), Ryan Kirk
  • German Studies (Minor), Scott Windham and Kristin Lange
  • Independent (Major), Scott Windham
  • International and Global Studies (Major)
    • Safia Swimelar, Coordinator
    • Baris Kesgin, Associate Coordinator
  • Italian Studies (Minor), Brandon Essary
  • Jazz Studies (Minor), Hallie Hogan
  • Jewish Studies (Minor), Andrea Sinn
  • Latin American Studies (Minor), Pablo Celis-Castillo
  • Leadership Studies (Minor), Chris Leupold
  • LSB Dual Degree Programs, Mark Kurt
  • Media Analytics (Major), Brian Walsh
  • Middle East Studies (Minor), Shereen Elgamal
  • Multimedia Authoring (Minor), Michele Kleckner
  • Neuroscience (Minor), Eric Bauer
  • Peace and Conflict Studies (Minor), Federico Pous
  • Philosophy, Politics, and Economics (Minor), Joel Shelton
  • Poverty and Social Justice Studies (Minor), Toddie Peters
  • Professional Writing Studies (Minor), Li Li
  • Women’s, Gender, and Sexualities Studies (Minor), Shayna Mehas

Academic Council

  • Staff with Faculty Rank Representative 2021-2022, Allison Bryan
  • Part-time Faculty Representative 2021-2023, James Roberts
  • Divisional Representatives 2021-2024
    • Rissa Trachman
    • Polly Cornelius
    • Kristen Doehler
    • Chair-elect and Committee on Committees Chair, Danny Lanier
    • Nicole Triche
    • Patricia Perkins
    • Cindy Bennett
    • Heidi Hollingsworth
    • David Levine
  • Divisional Representatives 2019-2022
    • University-wide (at-large), Chrystal Carpenter
    • CAS (at-large), Megan Squire
    • CAS 2021-2022 (at-large), Cora Palfy
  • Divisional Representatives 2020-2023
    • Chair, Jason Husser
    • Kevin Otos
    • Handbook Subcommittee Chair, Karl Sienerth
    • Julie Lellis
    • Melissa Murfin
    • Lynda Butler-Storsved
  •  Administration/Ex-officio (non-voting)
    • President, Connie Ledoux Book
    • Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Aswani Volety
    • Curriculum Committee Chair, Jason Kirk
    • Program Assistant, Melissa McBane

Standing Committee Chairs

  • Academic Standing Committee, Ryne Vankrevelen
  • Academic Technology Committee, Christopher Waters (interim)
  • Admissions Committee, Jesse Akman
  • Athletics Committee, Andrew Monteith
  • Elon Core Curriculum Council, Jessica Gisclair
  • Faculty Research and Development Committee, Vacant
  • Global Education Curriculum Committee, Jeff Carpenter
  • Graduate Council, Vickie Moore
  • Library Committee, David Jiang
  • Post-Probationary Faculty Development Review Committee, Michael Kingston
  • Promotions and Tenure Committee, Lynn Huber
  • Religious and Spiritual Life Committee, Vitaliy Strohush
  • Student Life Committee, Elizabeth Bailey
  • Curriculum Committee (University), Jason Kirk

Curriculum Committee (University)

  • Chair (Elon College), Jason Kirk
  • School of Education, Carol Smith
  • School of Business, Timothy Norvell
  • School of Communications, Dan Haygood
  • Arts and Sciences
    • Social Sciences, Hui-hua Chang
    • Fine Arts and Humanities, Natalie Hart
    • Computing and Natural Sciences (Mathematics), Svetlana Nepocatych
  • School of Health Sciences, Antoinette Polito
  • At-Large, Patti Burns
  • At-Large, Mina Garcia-Soormally
  • At-Large, Vickie Moore
  • Provost Designee, Jennifer Platania
  • Elon Core Curriculum Director, Jennifer Platania (interim)
  • Dean of the Carol Grotnes Belk Library, Joan Ruelle (without vote)
  • University Registrar and Assistant Vice President, Rodney Parks (without vote)
  • Associate Registrar, Robin Straka (without vote)

Staff Advisory Council

  • Chair, Doug Purnell
  • Administrative Staff
    • Kristen Aquilino
    • TJ Bowie, past chair
    • Brian Dudiak
    • Drew Hambright
    • Adrian Carpenter
    • Katie Wicke LaPlante
  • Office and Support Staff
    • Mel Brown
    • Belinda Day
    • Jamie Canada
    • Joan Dawson
    • Monica Glover
    • Vice Chair, Joel Thomas
  • Physical Plant Staff
    • Paul Adams
    • Brandon Moore
    • Ray Pruitt
    • Susan Tripp
  • Senior Staff
    • Jeff Stein
    • Kelli Shuman

Campus Directors

  • Academic-Residential Partnerships, Shannon Lundeen
  • Center for Access and Success, Jean Rattigan-Rohr
    • Elon Academy, Terry Tomasek
    • Odyssey Scholars Program, Marcus Elliott
  • Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning
    • Deandra Little, Director
    • Mary Jo Festle, Senior Associate Director
    • Kelsey Bitting, Associate Director
    • Olivia Choplin, Associate Director
  • Center for Engaged Learning
    • Peter Felten, Executive Director
    • Jessie Moore, Director
  • Center for Environmental Studies, Michael Strickland
  • Center for Leadership, Melanie Bullock
  • Center for Organizational Analytics, Manoj Chari
  • Center for Race, Ethnicity & Diversity Education (CREDE)
    • Sylvia Muñoz, Associate Director
  • Center for Research on Global Education, Maureen Vandermaas-Peeler
  • Center for the Study of Religion, Culture and Society (CSRCS), Brian Pennington
  • Center for Writing Excellence
    • Paula Rosinski, Writing Across the University
    • Julia Bleakney, The Writing Center
  • Chandler Family Professional Sales Center, Raghu Tadepalli (Interim)
  • Civic Engagement Scholars Program, Jen Uno
  • Cultural and Special Programs, Jeff Clark, Executive Director
  • Design Thinking, Danielle Lake
  • Doherty Center for Creativity, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship, Alyssa Martina
  • El Centro, the Spanish Center, Sylvia Muñoz
  • Elon Core Curriculum
    • Jen Platania, Executive Director (interim)
    • Kristina Meinking, Assistant Director for Assessment
    • Scott Windham, COR Capstones
    • COR 1100 Paula Patch
    • ENG 1100 Heather Lindenman
    • STS 1100 Kirsten Doehler
  • Elon University Poll, Jason Husser
  • Executive Education Love School of Business, Vacant
  • Fellows Programs
    • Honors Program
      • Lynn Huber, Director
      • Barbara Gaither, Associate Director
    • Elon College Fellows, Kim Epting
    • Business Fellows, Tina Das
    • Teaching Fellows, Jeffrey Carpenter
    • Communications Fellows, Dave Bockino
    • Leadership Fellows, Chris Leupold
  • Gender and LGBTQIA Center, Luis Garay
  • Health Professions, Yuko Miyamoto
  • Imagining the Internet Center, Janna Anderson, Executive Director
  • Information Technology
    • Pat Donohue, Assistant CIO and Director of Campus Technology Support
    • Kelly Reimer, Senior Director of Teaching and Learning Technologies
    • Gary Sheehan, Information Security Director
  • Kernodle Center for Service Learning & Civic Engagement, Bob Frigo
  • Liberal Arts Forum, Samuele Pardini
  • Lumen Prize, Ben Evans
  • Multifaith Scholars, Amy Allocco
  • National & International Fellowships, Ann Cahill
  • Nonprofit Management, Erika Lopina
  • Office of Inclusive Excellence Education and Development, Carla Fullwood
  • Peace Corps Prep Program, Jennifer Eidum
  • Program for Ethnographic Research & Community Studies (PERCS), Robert Perdue
  • Pre-Law, Elisha Savchak-Trogdon
  • Project Pericles
    • Mat Gendle, Director
    • April Post, Associate Director
  • Sponsored Programs
    • Bonnie Bruno, Director
    • Jenny Chapman, Grants Coordinator
  • Student Professional Development Center, Tom Brinkley, Executive Director
  • Sunshine Center for Open Government, Brooks Fuller
  • Sustainability, Elaine Durr
  • Truitt Center for Religious and Spiritual Life, Joel Harter
  • Undergraduate Research
    • Meredith Allison, Director
    • Jen Hamel, Associate Director (interim)
    • Qian Xu, Associate Director
  • William Garrard Reed Finance Center, Kate Upton

Faculty Fellows

  • Faculty Administrative Fellow, Vacant
  • Faculty Fellow for the Center for Race, Ethnicity and Diversity Education (CREDE), Damion Blake
  • Faculty Fellow for Civic Engagement, Carrie Eaves
  • Faculty Fellow for Leadership, Raj Ghoshal
  • Faculty Development Fellow for Service Learning, Phillip Motley
  • Faculty Fellow for Sustainability, Samantha DiRosa
  • Faculty Fellow for Technology, Kyle Altmann
  • Elon College Faculty Fellow for Internships, CJ Fleming