The 11th Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition – October 22-24, 2020 
Date Deadline/Event
August 10 Rules Released
August 17 Early Bird Registration Deadline
August 24 Problem Released (approximate)
September 7 Final Registration Deadline
September 14 Deadline for Submission of Requests for Problem Clarifications/Questions
September 24 Electronic Brief Submission Deadline – 5:00 pm., Eastern Time
October 22-24 Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition Thursday, October 22 through Saturday, October 24
October 22 Team Registration and Welcome Reception – 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
October 23 Team Registration continued – 8:00 a.m.
October 23 Team Meeting – 8:30 a.m.
October 23 Preliminary Rounds – 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
October 24 Elimination Rounds – 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
October 24 Reception and Awards Banquet, 5:00 p.m.
Detailed Schedule for October 22-24

Note: This schedule is subject to adjustment as the competition progresses.

Thursday, October 22

5:30-7:30 p.m.
Team Registration and Informal Welcome Reception

Friday, October 23

8:00-8:30 a.m.
Team Registration continues – Lobby
Team Breakfast (on your own)

8:30-8:45 a.m.
Team Informational Meeting – Commons

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Preliminary Round 1A

10:30-11:30 a.m.
Preliminary Round 1B

12:00-1:00 p.m.
Team Lunch (on your own)

1:00-2:00 p.m.
Preliminary Round 2A

2:30-3:30 p.m.
Preliminary Round 2B

5:00 p.m.
Announcement of Pairings for Round 3A & 3B – Commons*
Team Dinner (on your own)

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Preliminary Round 3A

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Preliminary Round 3B

8:00 p.m.
Dessert Reception

8:45 p.m.
Announcement of Advancing Teams*

Saturday, October 24

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Team Breakfast (on your own)

9:00-10:00 a.m.
First Elimination Round

11:00-12:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal Round

12:00 p.m.
Lunch for Quarterfinalist Teams – Commons (provided)
Lunch for Other Teams (on your own)

12:30 p.m.
Announcement of Semifinalists – Commons*

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Semifinal Round

3:00 p.m.
Announcement of Finalists – Commons*

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Final Round – Long Courtroom

5:00-6:00 p.m.
Reception – Commons

6:00-8:00 p.m.
Awards Banquet – Library

*Approximate time.

Note: Snacks and bottled water are available throughout the day.