The 10th Annual Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition was held Oct. 10-12, 2019, welcoming 41 teams from 28 law schools across the United States.

Participating Schools

  • Barry University School of Law
  • Baylor University School of Law
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
  • Florida A&M University College of Law
  • Florida Coastal School of Law
  • Florida International University College of Law
  • George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Georgia State University College of Law
  • Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • New York Law School
  • Roger Williams University School of Law
  • Saint Louis University Law School
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Texas A&M University School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law
  • UNT Dallas College of Law
  • University of Oklahoma College of Law
  • University of San Diego School of Law
  • University of South Carolina School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • Wake Forest University School of Law
  • Western Michigan University – Cooley Law School
  • William & Mary Law School

Overall Results

2018 Court Competition Winners PhotoFirst Place

Keanna Broadie, Matthew Rhodes & Lindsey Wofford
Florida Coastal School of Law

Second Place

Tiffany Hickerson, Austin Kwikkel and Heather Masse
Florida Coastal School of Law

Semifinalist Teams

Hannah Buzolits, Jordan Giles & Allison Kruschke
Michigan State University College of Law

Pooja Patel, Julie Talbot & Dianet Torres
Florida International University College of Law

Quarterfinalist Teams

Mary Jasperse, Rachel Klink & Alexandria Montgomery
Wake Forest University School of Law

Sarah Peck & Alec Young
William & Mary Law School

Haley Mark & Samendio Mathieu
Florida A&M University College of Law

Jessica Dice, Hunter Mattocks & Reed Trechter
University of Oklahoma College of Law


Team and Individual Awards

Best Brief Awards

Petitioners Briefs

First Place
Hannah Buzolits, Jordan Giles & Allison Kruschke
Michigan State University College of Law

Second Place
Tiffany Hickerson, Austin Kwikkel and Heather Masse
Florida Coastal School of Law

Respondents Briefs

First Place
Tanner Anderson, Kyle Beauchamp & Michael Ewald
University of South Dakota School of Law

Second Place
Jessica Dice, Hunter Mattocks & Reed Trechter
University of Oklahoma College of Law

Best Oral Advocate Awards

Final Round

Best Oral Advocate
Matthew Rhodes
Florida Coastal School of Law

Preliminary Rounds

Best Oral Advocate
Lindsey Wofford
Florida Coastal School of Law

Second Place Oral Advocate
Hannah Buzolits
Michigan State University College of Law

Third Place Oral Advocate (Tie)

Michelle Yearick
George Mason University’s Antonin Scalia Law School

Gus Hayes
Saint Louis University Law School


Judges

Final Round Judges

The Honorable L. Patrick Auld
United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

The Honorable James G. Exum, Jr.
Former Chief Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

The Honorable James G. Exum, Jr.
Former Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
Former Associate Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals
Higgins Benjamin PLLC

The Honorable John M. Tyson
North Carolina Court of Appeals

The Honorable Willis P. Whichard
Former Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
Partner, Tillman, Whichard, and Cagle, PLLC

Semifinal Round Judges

The Honorable Katie Overby
North Carolina District Court

Gregg Schwitzgebel
Associate General Counsel, North Carolina League of Municipalities
Immediate Past Chair, North Carolina Bar Association Appellate Practice Section

The Honorable Thomas H. Lock
Senior Resident Superior Court Judge, North Carolina Superior Court

The Honorable Angela B. Puckett
North Carolina Superior Court

The Honorable Marcus Shields
North Carolina District Court

Dean Enrique Armijo
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Law
Elon University School of Law

Dean Wendy Scott
Associate Dean for Academic Success and Professor of Law
Elon University School of Law

Professor Steve Friedland
Senior Scholar and Professor of Law
Elon University School of Law

Preliminary, Octofinal and Quarterfinal Round JudgesValeree Adams

  • Judge Stan Allen
  • Rebecca Anderson*
  • Professor Tiffany Atkins*
  • Anika Bailey*
  • Timaura Barfield*
  • Randy Baringer
  • Jerry Blakemore
  • Catherine Bryant*
  • Pahola Burgos-Chala*
  • Ashley Campbell*
  • Bill Cary
  • Ames Chamberlin
  • Julie Childress
  • Cameron Cooke
  • Michael Costolo*
  • Andrea Davis*
  • Anthony DeLucia*
  • Rachael Dimont*
  • Kevin Dowling
  • Charles Draeger*
  • Shanelle Edmonds*
  • Alexander Eiffe
  • James Patrick Ellington*
  • Erin Epley
  • Adam Etzel*
  • Nikki Feliciano*
  • Mary Garvey
  • Erica Glass
  • Gerald Goulder
  • Brittany Hart*
  • Judge Tabatha Holliday
  • Melissa Holloway
  • Connelia Houston
  • Peter Isakoff
  • Heather Jahnes
  • Charles Jones
  • Michelle Langdon
  • Ernest Lewis*
  • Karin Bruce Littlejohn
  • Art MacCord
  • Dean Kathleen McLeod
  • Eric Medlin
  • Jennifer Mencarini
  • Haley Mendola*
  • Sean Miles
  • Brett Moore*
  • Tom Noble
  • Jaylyn Noble*
  • Kwame Opata
  • Nicole Opata*
  • Camille Payton
  • Charlisa Powell
  • David Puryear
  • Nancy Quinn
  • Elizabeth Ray*
  • Taniya Reaves
  • William Reingold
  • Professor Katherine Reynolds
  • Samuel Richardson
  • Jocelyne Riehl*
  • Paul Runes
  • Robert Scott
  • Barry Snyder
  • Kate Stalker*
  • Melissa Sumner*
  • Joyce Terres
  • Josephine Tetteh
  • Betty Toussaint
  • Kelly Walker*
  • Jon Wall
  • Kathleen Wasson
  • Melissa Watkins*
  • Professor Lisa Watson
  • Melissa Westmoreland*
  • Enyonam Williams
  • Jessica Yañez*
  • Michael Yoder*

*Elon Law alumni