Elon Computing Sciences

Student awards

In May of each year, students from Computing Sciences are honored at the annual College of Arts and Sciences Awards ceremony.

Computer Science Academic Achievement Award

This award recognizes a senior Computer Science major for outstanding academic achievement and the desire for lifelong learning.

  • 2016: Colin Lees
  • 2015: Joshua Buchanan
  • 2014: Christie Dierk and Clyde Zuber
  • 2013: Thomason Price
  • 2012: James Carroll
  • 2011: Amy Eubanks and Andrew Sutherland
  • 2010: Tess Stamper
  • 2009: Vic McGlaughlin
  • 2008: Greg Galante

Information Science Academic Achievement Award

This award recognizes a senior Information Science major for outstanding academic achievement and a desire for lifelong learning.

  • 2016: Daniel Schneider
  • 2015: Rebecca Gazda
  • 2014: Jeff Stern
  • 2013: David Williams
  • 2012: Alexander Carberry
  • 2011: Kate Vogt
  • 2010: Jamie Schatz
  • 2009: Brad Nock and Nicole Olavarria
  • 2008: Sarah Gottfried and Maggie Presley

J. Albert Carpenter Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded in memory of the late Al Carpenter, a beloved former Elon faculty member, to the most outstanding rising junior majoring in Computer Science.

  • 2016: Nathan Young
  • 2015: Alexis Goslen
  • 2014: Emma Kwiatkowski and Daniel Schneider
  • 2013: Amber Smith
  • 2012: Christine Dierk
  • 2011: Thomason Price
  • 2010: James Carroll
  • 2009: Brandon Walters
  • 2008: Tess Stamper

Matthew John Ford Scholarship

  • 2016: Scott Armstrong and Betsey McCarthy
  • 2015: Lawrence Mullen and Zareh Deirmendjian
  • 2014: Heather McDonough-Caplan and Asher Al-Chacar
  • 2013: Joshua Buchanan
  • 2012: Melissa Provost
  • 2011: Leanna Helton

Computing Sciences Department Service Award

This award goes to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellent service to the department of Computing Sciences by helping to create an enriching intellectual environment in the pursuit of Computing Sciences at Elon.

  • 2014: Jeff Stern
  • 2013: Pieter Swanpoel
  • 2011: Dan Cresse
  • 2010: Dan Cresse
  • 2009: Dan Cresse
  • 2008: Christian Funkhouser

Programming contest award

An outstanding member of the department of Computing Sciences’ Programming Team is honored with this award for demonstrating excellent problem-solving skills.

  • 2011: Jamie Albinson
  • 2010: Thomason Price
  • 2009: Kyle Schutt
  • 2008: Greg Galante, Evan Morris, and Nicholas Harper