Clicky

The tenth Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition will take place October 10-12, 2019.  

Date Deadline/Event
August 1 Rules Released
August 16 Early Bird Registration Deadline
August 19 Problem Released (approximate)
September 6 Final Registration Deadline
September 11 Deadline for Submission of Requests for Problem Clarifications/Questions
September 19 Electronic Brief Submission Deadline - 5:00 p.m., EST
October 10-12 Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition
Thursday, October 10 through Saturday, October 12
October 10 Team Registration and Welcome Reception - 5:30-7:30 p.m.
October 11 Team Registration continued - 8:00 a.m.
October 11 Team Meeting - 8:30 a.m.
October 11 Preliminary Rounds - 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
October 12 Elimination Rounds - 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
October 12 Reception and Awards Banquet, 5:00 p.m.

Detailed Schedule for October 10-12

Note: This schedule is subject to adjustment as the competition progresses.

Thursday, October 10

5:30-7:30 p.m.     Team Registration and Informal Welcome Reception

Friday, October 11

8:00-8:30 a.m.     Team Registration continues – Lobby              

                            Team Breakfast (on your own)

8:30-8:45 a.m.     Team Informational Meeting – Commons

9:00-10:00 a.m.    Preliminary Round 1A

10:45-11:45 a.m.  Preliminary Round 1B

11:30-12:30          Preliminary Round 1C

12:00-1:00 p.m.    Team Lunch (on your own)

1:00-2:00 p.m.      Preliminary Round 2A

2:30-3:30 p.m.      Preliminary Round 2B

5:00 p.m.              Announcement of Pairings for Round 3A & 3B – Commons*

                            Team Dinner (on your own)

5:30-6:30 p.m.      Preliminary Round 3A

7:00-8:00 p.m.      Preliminary Round 3B

8:00 p.m.              Dessert Reception and Announcement of Quarterfinalists – Commons*

Saturday, October 12

9:00-10:00 a.m.    Team Breakfast (on your own)

10:00-11:00 a.m.  Quarterfinal Round

*If an octofinal round is held, it will be at 9:00 a.m., followed by a quarterfinal round at 11:00 a.m.

12:00 p.m.            Lunch for Quarterfinalist Teams – Commons (provided)

                            Lunch for Other Teams (on your own)

12:15 p.m.            Announcement of Semifinalists – Commons*

1:30-2:30 p.m.      Semifinal Round

3:00 p.m.              Announcement of Finalists – Commons*

3:30-4:30 p.m.      Final Round – Long Courtroom

5:00-6:00 p.m.      Reception – Commons

6:00-8:00 p.m.      Awards Banquet – Library

 

*Approximate time.

Note: Snacks and bottled water are available throughout the day.