Symposium Schedule

(Unless otherwise indicated, all sessions are in the Numen Lumen Pavilion)

Thursday, Feb. 7
  • 3:00: Check-in, Coffee
  • 3:45: Welcome, Brian K. Pennington, Center for the Study of Religion, Culture, and Society
  • 4:00-5:15: Session 1: Transfigured Bodies
    • Ariela Marcus-Sells (Elon University), presiding
    • Shuxi Yin (Hefei University of Technology, China), “Formation and Transformation of Virgin Mary’s Image in Ming-Dynasty China”
    • Clyde Ellis (Elon University), “The Son of Power: Indigenized Christianity and the Image of Christ in Native North America”
  • 5:30-7:00: Keynote Address (Yeager Recital Hall)
    • S. Brent Plate (Hamilton University), “Searching for the Soul in the Doll’s Body: Spiritual Technologies from Golem to Barbie, Sex Dolls to Artificial Intelligence”
  • 7:00: Dinner (Isabella Cannon Room)
Friday, Feb. 8
  • 9:00-10:15: Session 2: LGBTQ Bodies
    • Lynn Huber (Elon University), presiding
    • Saqer Almarri (Binghamton University), “The Khuntha in the Congregation”
    • William Gilders, (Emory University), “Harvey Milk’s (Sacred and Sexual) Body”
  • 10:15-11:00: Coffee, Sponsored by Religious Studies Department
  • 11:00-12:15: Session 3: Traumatized Bodies
    • Sarah Bloesch (Elon University), presiding
    • Sarah Dove (The Ohio State University), “A Myth of Holism: In/Visible Fragmentations and Wounded Being”
    • Mina Garcia Soormally (Elon University), “Lope’s Hamete de Toledo: The Infidel’s Body as Conquered Land”
  • 12:30-2:00: Lunch (McEwen Hall)
  • 2:15-4:00: Session 4: Lived Bodies
    • Evan Gatti (Elon University), presiding
    • Katherine Zubko (University of North Carolina, Asheville), “The Embodied Palimpsest: Dancing Kinesthetic Empathy in Bharatanatyam”
    • Anandi Silva Knuppel (Emory University), “The Body of the Senses, Imagined and Lived: Seeing Krishna in Transnational Gaudiya Vaishnavism”
    • Megan Adamson Sijapati (Gettysburg College), “The Instrumentality of the Body in American Shadhiliyya Sufism”
  • 4:30-6:00: Opening reception for exhibit of Cowan Collection of Religious Art
    • Undergraduate Research Poster Presentations
  • 7:00: Dinner (Home of Brian Pennington and Amy Allocco)
Saturday, Feb. 9
  • 9:00-10:15: Session 5: Dead Bodies
    • Andrew Monteith (Elon University), presiding
    • Anca Sincan (University College Cork), “The Afterlife of Bishop Evloghie Oța’s Dead Body and its Disputed Ownership”
    • Pamela Winfield (Elon University), “Body Building: The Architectural Corpus of the Japanese Zen Monastery” (monastic vs. lay memorial halls)
  • 10:15-11:30: Elizabeth Rhodes (Boston College), Concluding Remarks