- Home
- Academics
- Arts & Sciences
- Performing Arts
- Majors & Minors
- Music Theatre Homepage
- Music Theatre Alumni
Music Theatre Alumni
Music Theatre Alumni
Grant Gustin
TV/Film: The Flash, Supergirl, Arrow, Legends of Tomorrow (Barry Allen), Glee (Sebastian Smythe), 90210 (Campbell Price), Rescued by Ruby (Dan), Puppy Love (Max)
National Tour: West Side Story
Daniel J. Watts, '04
Awards: Tony Award Nominee (Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Ike in Tina), Outer Critics Circle Award Winner (Outstanding Featured in a Musical, Ike in Tina), Barrymore Award Winner (Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical, Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole)
Broadway: Tina, the Tina Turner Musical, Hamilton, Motown: The Musical, After Midnight, Ghost the Musical, In the Heights, Memphis, The Little Mermaid, The Color Purple
Off-Broadway: The Last of the Love Letters, The Jam: Only Child, The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World, Whorl Inside a Loop
Regional: Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole (People’s Light Theater and Geffen Playhouse)
TV/Film: Werewolf by Night, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Blindspot, The Last O.G., The Deuce, Smash
Kennedy Caughell, '12
Broadway/Tour: Paradise Square, Nastasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, American Idiot, Wicked
Off-Broadway/NY Theatre: Superyou The Musical, Chix 6, Freaky Friday, Sidekicks!
Regional Theatre: Nederlander Theatre, The Barnstormers Theatre, Berkley Rep, Staccato Musicals, John W. Engeman Theatre, New London Barn Theatre, CCPC Summer Theatre, Discoveryland
Nasia Thomas, '15
Broadway: Caroline, Or Change, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, SIX: The Musical
Tour: Beautiful
Regional: Last 5 Years (Out of The Box Theatrics), Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations (Berkeley Rep, Kennedy Center, Center Theatre Group, Mirvish Toronto), Beauty and the Beast (TUTS), Hairspray (Muny).
Chris Miller, '99
Broadway (Composer): Tuck Everlasting
Off-Broadway (Composer): The Burnt Part Boys, Fugitive Songs
TV: songs for Sesame Street, Elmo’s World, The Electric Company
Awards: Drama Desk Award Nominee for Outstanding Revue 2008 (Fugitive Songs), Lucille Lortel Nominee for Best Musical 2011 (The Burnt Part Boys),
Taylor Trensch
Broadway: Camelot, To Kill a Mockingbird, Dear Evan Hansen, Hello, Dolly, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, Matilda the Musical, Wicked
Off-Broadway: Bare, RENT
First National Tour: Spring Awakening
Regional: Pioneer Theatre Company, Dallas Theater Center, Williamstown Theatre Festival, La Jolla, Barrington Stage
TV: Law & Order: SVU, Evil, Archibald’s Next Big Thing (Netflix)
JJ Niemann, '17
Broadway: Back to the Future, Book of Mormon
Regional: Paper Mill Playhouse, Flat Rock Playhouse, Cape Playhouse, The Rev. Theater Co., The MUNY, Pittsburgh CLO, 5th Avenue Theater
Social Media Influencer: over 1 million followers across social channels
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi, ‘15
TV/Film: The Color Purple (Young Celie), Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies
Broadway/Tour: The Lion King
Barrett Wilbert Weed, ‘11
Broadway: Mean Girls, Lysistrata Jones
Off-Broadway: Heathers, FOUND The Musical, Bare: The Musical
Fergie Phillipe, ‘17
Broadway: Camelot, Hamilton
Tour: Hamilton
Regional: The MUNY, Playmaker’s Rep Company, Merry Go Round Playhouse, Arkansas Shakespeare Theater, Heritage Theater Festival
TV/Film: The Good Fight, The Gilded Age, Law and Order: SVU, Space Cadets
Adam Kaplan, ‘12
Broadway/Tour: A Bronx Tale, Newsies, Kinky Boots (1st National), Show Boat (NY Philharmonic)
Regional: Music Theater Wichita, Flat Rock Playhouse
TV/Film: Deception, Maja + Theo (short), The Point of Divergence
Hannah Kevitt ‘23
Broadway: Back to the Future (Original Broadway Cast)
Regional: Heritage Theater Festival, Serenbe Playhouse, Interlakes Summer Theater
Sayo Oni, ‘23
Broadway: Hadestown
Jared Goldsmith, ‘18
Broadway/Tour: Dear Evan Hansen
Regional: Flat Rock Playhouse, Cortland Repertory Theater
Film/TV: Spiderman 3, The Ant Bully, Blue’s Clues
Patrick Clanton, ‘14
Broadway: Moulin Rouge
Tour: Oklahoma! (1st National), School of Rock (1st National)
Regional: Arrow Rock Lyceum, Arkansas Repertory Theater, Flat Rock Playhouse, Ivoryton Playhouse, North Carolina Theater, Casa Mañana, North Shore Music Theater
Andrew Stevens Purdy, ‘20
Broadway: The Book of Mormon
Regional: ACT of Connecticut, The Gateway, Forestburgh Playhouse, Interlakes Theater, Reagle Music Theater
Sidney Nicole Wilson, ‘21
Broadway: The Lion King
Regional: NC Black Repertory Co., Virginia Musical Theater
Michael Callahan, ‘13
Broadway/Tour: Aladdin, Cinderella
Regional: Asolo Rep, Goodspeed, Ogunquit Playhouse, Sacramento Music Circus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre, Hangar Theater, Music Theater Louisville
Ginna Claire Mason, ‘13
Broadway/Tours: Wicked, Newsies, Flashdance
Las Vegas: Duck Commander: The Musical
Regional Theatre: Flat Rock Playhouse, U of Findlay Summer Stock, Post Playhouse
Film/TV: Preach
Gerald Caesar, ‘16
Broadway: Tina: The Tina Turner Musical, Choir Boy, A Bronx Tale the Musical
TV/Film: Dear Evan Hansen
Matt Shingledecker, ‘08
Broadway: Wicked, West Side Story, Spring Awakening
Tour: Wicked, Spring Awakening
Off-Broadway: Rent
Lauren Adams, ‘04
Comedy: Upright Citizens Brigade
TV/Film: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Gretchen), Modern Family, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Greener Grass, Red Dead Redemption II, Special
Kiira Schmidt, ‘03
Broadway: The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Follies, Anything Goes, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas
TV/Film: Smash
Paul Heesang Miller, ‘10
Broadway: The King and I, Mamma Mia!, Aladdin
Allison Pearce, ‘00
Broadway: Curtains, Cry Baby, Good Vibrations
Off-Broadway / National Tour: Cabaret, Enter Laughing
Regional: La Jolla Playhouse, The Old Globe, San Diego Repertory, Cygnet Theater, Goodspeed, Flat Rock Playhouse
Matt Meigs, '12
Broadway: Wicked, Carousel, Holiday Inn, Tuck Everlasting, Matilda
National tours: Wicked, Mary Poppins. Las Vegas: Rock of Ages (Franz)
Regional: Muny, Flatrock Playhouse, Theatre by the Sea
Mackenzie Bell, ‘09
Broadway/Tour: Summer, Sunset Boulevard, Pippin, Jersey Boys (1st Nat’l, Chicago, Vegas), Flashdance (1st Nat’l).
TV/Film: Inventing Anna, Fosse/Verdon
Lisa Goldstein, ‘03
TV/Film: One Tree Hill (Millicent Huxtable)
Matthew Masten, ‘09
Broadway: Side Show (Producer), Of Mice and Men (Associate Producer)
Off-Broadway: Buyer & Cellar (Associate Producer)
Lindsay Northen, '03
Broadway: Wicked
National Tour: The Sound of Music
TV/Film: New Amsterdam, Tales of the City, The American, The Last OG, Mr. Robot, CSI Miami
Regional Theatre: Pirates!, The Music of Tin Pan Alley, Big River, How to Succeed, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Joseph…, The Music Man
Chris Wood, '10
National Tour: Spring Awakening (Melchior)
TV/Film: Legacies (Kai Parker) – The CW, Masters of the Universe: Revelation (Prince Adam/He-Man) – Netflix, ThirtySomething(Else) (Leo Steadman) – ABC, Supergirl (Mon-El) – The CW, Containment (Jake) – The CW, The Vampire Diaries (Kai Parker) – The CW, The Carrie Diaries (Adam Weaver) – The CW, Girls (Paul) – HBO, Major Crimes (Brandon North) – TNT
Awards: Teen Choice TV Villain (Nominated), Teen Choice Action TV Actor (Nominated)
Drew Reddington
Broadway: New York, New York, Mean Girls, The Prom, Holiday Inn (Roundabout Theatre Co.).
Other highlighted credits include appearing as Motel in the critically acclaimed Fiddler on the Roof at the Lyric Opera of Chicago, and performances with Paper Mill Playhouse, TUTS Houston, and The Muny St. Louis.
Grant Gustin
TV/Film: The Flash, Supergirl, Arrow, Legends of Tomorrow (Barry Allen), Glee (Sebastian Smythe), 90210 (Campbell Price), Rescued by Ruby (Dan), Puppy Love (Max)
National Tour: West Side Story
Daniel J. Watts, '04
Awards: Tony Award Nominee (Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Ike in Tina), Outer Critics Circle Award Winner (Outstanding Featured in a Musical, Ike in Tina), Barrymore Award Winner (Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical, Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole)
Broadway: Tina, the Tina Turner Musical, Hamilton, Motown: The Musical, After Midnight, Ghost the Musical, In the Heights, Memphis, The Little Mermaid, The Color Purple
Off-Broadway: The Last of the Love Letters, The Jam: Only Child, The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World, Whorl Inside a Loop
Regional: Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole (People’s Light Theater and Geffen Playhouse)
TV/Film: Werewolf by Night, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Blindspot, The Last O.G., The Deuce, Smash
Kennedy Caughell, '12
Broadway/Tour: Paradise Square, Nastasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, American Idiot, Wicked
Off-Broadway/NY Theatre: Superyou The Musical, Chix 6, Freaky Friday, Sidekicks!
Regional Theatre: Nederlander Theatre, The Barnstormers Theatre, Berkley Rep, Staccato Musicals, John W. Engeman Theatre, New London Barn Theatre, CCPC Summer Theatre, Discoveryland
Nasia Thomas, '15
Broadway: Caroline, Or Change, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, SIX: The Musical
Tour: Beautiful
Regional: Last 5 Years (Out of The Box Theatrics), Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations (Berkeley Rep, Kennedy Center, Center Theatre Group, Mirvish Toronto), Beauty and the Beast (TUTS), Hairspray (Muny).
Chris Miller, '99
Broadway (Composer): Tuck Everlasting
Off-Broadway (Composer): The Burnt Part Boys, Fugitive Songs
TV: songs for Sesame Street, Elmo’s World, The Electric Company
Awards: Drama Desk Award Nominee for Outstanding Revue 2008 (Fugitive Songs), Lucille Lortel Nominee for Best Musical 2011 (The Burnt Part Boys),
Taylor Trensch
Broadway: Camelot, To Kill a Mockingbird, Dear Evan Hansen, Hello, Dolly, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, Matilda the Musical, Wicked
Off-Broadway: Bare, RENT
First National Tour: Spring Awakening
Regional: Pioneer Theatre Company, Dallas Theater Center, Williamstown Theatre Festival, La Jolla, Barrington Stage
TV: Law & Order: SVU, Evil, Archibald’s Next Big Thing (Netflix)
JJ Niemann, '17
Broadway: Back to the Future, Book of Mormon
Regional: Paper Mill Playhouse, Flat Rock Playhouse, Cape Playhouse, The Rev. Theater Co., The MUNY, Pittsburgh CLO, 5th Avenue Theater
Social Media Influencer: over 1 million followers across social channels
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi, ‘15
TV/Film: The Color Purple (Young Celie), Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies
Broadway/Tour: The Lion King
Barrett Wilbert Weed, ‘11
Broadway: Mean Girls, Lysistrata Jones
Off-Broadway: Heathers, FOUND The Musical, Bare: The Musical
Fergie Phillipe, ‘17
Broadway: Camelot, Hamilton
Tour: Hamilton
Regional: The MUNY, Playmaker’s Rep Company, Merry Go Round Playhouse, Arkansas Shakespeare Theater, Heritage Theater Festival
TV/Film: The Good Fight, The Gilded Age, Law and Order: SVU, Space Cadets
Adam Kaplan, ‘12
Broadway/Tour: A Bronx Tale, Newsies, Kinky Boots (1st National), Show Boat (NY Philharmonic)
Regional: Music Theater Wichita, Flat Rock Playhouse
TV/Film: Deception, Maja + Theo (short), The Point of Divergence
Hannah Kevitt ‘23
Broadway: Back to the Future (Original Broadway Cast)
Regional: Heritage Theater Festival, Serenbe Playhouse, Interlakes Summer Theater
Sayo Oni, ‘23
Broadway: Hadestown
Jared Goldsmith, ‘18
Broadway/Tour: Dear Evan Hansen
Regional: Flat Rock Playhouse, Cortland Repertory Theater
Film/TV: Spiderman 3, The Ant Bully, Blue’s Clues
Patrick Clanton, ‘14
Broadway: Moulin Rouge
Tour: Oklahoma! (1st National), School of Rock (1st National)
Regional: Arrow Rock Lyceum, Arkansas Repertory Theater, Flat Rock Playhouse, Ivoryton Playhouse, North Carolina Theater, Casa Mañana, North Shore Music Theater
Andrew Stevens Purdy, ‘20
Broadway: The Book of Mormon
Regional: ACT of Connecticut, The Gateway, Forestburgh Playhouse, Interlakes Theater, Reagle Music Theater
Sidney Nicole Wilson, ‘21
Broadway: The Lion King
Regional: NC Black Repertory Co., Virginia Musical Theater
Michael Callahan, ‘13
Broadway/Tour: Aladdin, Cinderella
Regional: Asolo Rep, Goodspeed, Ogunquit Playhouse, Sacramento Music Circus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre, Hangar Theater, Music Theater Louisville
Ginna Claire Mason, ‘13
Broadway/Tours: Wicked, Newsies, Flashdance
Las Vegas: Duck Commander: The Musical
Regional Theatre: Flat Rock Playhouse, U of Findlay Summer Stock, Post Playhouse
Film/TV: Preach
Gerald Caesar, ‘16
Broadway: Tina: The Tina Turner Musical, Choir Boy, A Bronx Tale the Musical
TV/Film: Dear Evan Hansen
Matt Shingledecker, ‘08
Broadway: Wicked, West Side Story, Spring Awakening
Tour: Wicked, Spring Awakening
Off-Broadway: Rent
Lauren Adams, ‘04
Comedy: Upright Citizens Brigade
TV/Film: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Gretchen), Modern Family, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Greener Grass, Red Dead Redemption II, Special
Kiira Schmidt, ‘03
Broadway: The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Follies, Anything Goes, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas
TV/Film: Smash
Paul Heesang Miller, ‘10
Broadway: The King and I, Mamma Mia!, Aladdin
Allison Pearce, ‘00
Broadway: Curtains, Cry Baby, Good Vibrations
Off-Broadway / National Tour: Cabaret, Enter Laughing
Regional: La Jolla Playhouse, The Old Globe, San Diego Repertory, Cygnet Theater, Goodspeed, Flat Rock Playhouse
Matt Meigs, '12
Broadway: Wicked, Carousel, Holiday Inn, Tuck Everlasting, Matilda
National tours: Wicked, Mary Poppins. Las Vegas: Rock of Ages (Franz)
Regional: Muny, Flatrock Playhouse, Theatre by the Sea
Mackenzie Bell, ‘09
Broadway/Tour: Summer, Sunset Boulevard, Pippin, Jersey Boys (1st Nat’l, Chicago, Vegas), Flashdance (1st Nat’l).
TV/Film: Inventing Anna, Fosse/Verdon
Lisa Goldstein, ‘03
TV/Film: One Tree Hill (Millicent Huxtable)
Matthew Masten, ‘09
Broadway: Side Show (Producer), Of Mice and Men (Associate Producer)
Off-Broadway: Buyer & Cellar (Associate Producer)
Lindsay Northen, '03
Broadway: Wicked
National Tour: The Sound of Music
TV/Film: New Amsterdam, Tales of the City, The American, The Last OG, Mr. Robot, CSI Miami
Regional Theatre: Pirates!, The Music of Tin Pan Alley, Big River, How to Succeed, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Joseph…, The Music Man
Chris Wood, '10
National Tour: Spring Awakening (Melchior)
TV/Film: Legacies (Kai Parker) – The CW, Masters of the Universe: Revelation (Prince Adam/He-Man) – Netflix, ThirtySomething(Else) (Leo Steadman) – ABC, Supergirl (Mon-El) – The CW, Containment (Jake) – The CW, The Vampire Diaries (Kai Parker) – The CW, The Carrie Diaries (Adam Weaver) – The CW, Girls (Paul) – HBO, Major Crimes (Brandon North) – TNT
Awards: Teen Choice TV Villain (Nominated), Teen Choice Action TV Actor (Nominated)
Drew Reddington
Broadway: New York, New York, Mean Girls, The Prom, Holiday Inn (Roundabout Theatre Co.).
Other highlighted credits include appearing as Motel in the critically acclaimed Fiddler on the Roof at the Lyric Opera of Chicago, and performances with Paper Mill Playhouse, TUTS Houston, and The Muny St. Louis.