University Curriculum Committee, 2017-18

Crista Arangala, Mathematics, Chair, 2017-2020
Christina Benson, Love School of Business, 2017-2020
Jeff Clark, Mathematics, 2016-2019
Alexa Darby, At-Large, 2015-2018
Denise Hill, School of Communications, 2017-2020
Amy Johnson, DIrector of the Elon Core Curriculum

Jason Kirk, Social Sciences, 2016-2019
Mary Knight-McKenna, School of Education, 2017-2020
Maurice Levesque, Provost Designee
Jessie Moore, Arts and Humanities, 2016-2019
Melissa Murfin, School of Health Sciences, 2017-2020
Rodney Parks, Registrar (without vote)
Joan Ruelle, Dean and University Librarian (without vote)
Nicole Triche, At-Large, 2015-2018
Dan Wright, At-Large, Chair Pro Tempore, 2015-2018

 

School and Division Curriculum Committees, 2017-18

Arts and Humanities Curriculum Committee

Samantha DiRosa, Art and Art History, Chair, 2017-2020
Michael Fels, At-Large, 2017-2020
Stephen Futrell, Music, 2016-2019
Natalie Hart, At-large, 2016-2019
Richard Lee, English, 2015-2018
Li Li, At-Large, 2017-2020
Ariela Marcus-Sells, Religious Studies, 2016-2019
Kristina Meinking, World Languages & Cultures, 2015-2018
Kim Shively, Performing Arts, 2017-2020
Gabie Smith, Dean, (without vote)

  • Eight members are elected from nominees including one nomination from each department in Arts and Humanities and two at-large nominations of Arts and Humanities faculty.
  • No department will have more than two members on the committee.
  • Terms are for three years, renewable indefinitely.
  • Approved March 24, 2015.

Math and Natural Sciences Curriculum Committee

Pranab Das, Physics, Chair, 2015-2018
Karl Sienerth, Chemistry, 2016-2019
Scott Wolter, Engineering Programs, 2017-2020
Robert Charest, Environmental Studies, 2016-2019
Megan Squire. Computing Sciences, 2016-2019
Eric Bauer, Biology, 2016-2019 
Karen Yokley, Math and Statistics, 2016-2019
Svetlana Nepocatych, Exercise Science, 2016-2019
Gabie Smith, Dean (without vote)

  • One member from each department (Biology, Chemistry, Computing Sciences, Engineering, Exercise Science, Mathematics and Statistics, Physics)
  • Terms are for three years, renewable indefinitely.
  • Last revised September 3, 2010.

Social Sciences Curriculum Committee

Rod Clare, History, Chair
David Buck, Psychology
Joel Shelton, International and Global Studies
Cindy Fair, Public Health Studies
Elisha Savchak-Trogdon, Political Science and Policy Studies
Rissa Trachman, Sociology and Anthropology
Bud Warner, Human Service Studies
Gabie Smith, Dean, (without vote)

  • Each department shall have one representative and each inter-disciplinary program shall have one representative that is not housed in the same department will have one representative; no more than two faculty from a single department may serve on the committee.
  • The terms are for one year, renewable indefinitely.
  • Last revised March, 2013.

Love School of Business Curriculum Committee

Tim Norvell, Marketing & Entrepreneurship, Chair, 2017-2020
Rosey Bao, Management, 2017-2020
Bill Burpitt, MBA program, Ongoing
Vitaliy Strohush, Economics, 2016-2018
Catherine Chiang, Accounting, 2016-2018
Adam Aiken, Finance, 2016-2018
Scott Buechler, Dean’s Representative (without vote)

  • One member from each department as well as a representative from the MBA program.
  • Terms are for two years.
  • Last revised September 22, 2011.

School of Communications Curriculum Committee

Glenn Scott, Communications, Chair, 2016-2018
Janna Anderson, Communications, 2016-2018
Cara McFadden, Sport and Event Management, 2017-2019
Randy Piland, Communications, 2017-2019
Staci Saltz-Spieker, Communications, 2017-2019
Amanda Sturgill, Communications, 2016-2018
Hal Vincent, Communications, 2017-2019
Paul Parsons, Dean (without vote)

  • Seven full-time teaching faculty members with at least one member from the Department of Sport and Event Management.
  • Terms are for two years.
  • Last revised April, 2012.

School of Education Curriculum Committee

Heidi Hollingsworth, Education, Chair, 2015-2018
Bryan Hedrick, Health & Human Performance, 2015-2018
Ann Bullock, Dean (without vote)

*New members to be elected at the first meeting during planning week, Fall 2017. 

  • Three representatives from Education and two representatives from Health and Human Performance.
  • Terms are for three years.
  • Last revised August, 2010.

School of Health Sciences Curriculum Committee

Tracey Thurnes, Physician Assistant Studies, Chair, 2016-present
Theresa Ramos, Physician Assistant Studies, 2016- present
Shaun Lynch, Physician Assistant Studies, 2017-present
Jane Freund, Physical Therapy Education, 2015-present
Beth Evans, Physical Therapy Education, 2016-present
Wendy Herbert, Physical Therapy Education, 2017-present
Srikant Vallabhajosula, Physical Therapy Education, 2013- present
Becky Neiduski, Dean (without vote)

  • Seven members with a minimum of two members from each department.
  • A 2-year membership model with re-appointment every year (unless one does not choose to continue after 2 years).
  • Staggering option for SoHS Curriculum Committee Chair. A person who wants to be the Chair of the committee does so in their first year and stays on the committee for the 2nd year as to mentor the next Chair.
  • Last revised September 27, 2017.

Core Curriculum Council, 2017-18

Danny Lanier, Chair

Full Membership

Global Education Curriculum Committee, 2017-18

Svetlana Nepocatych, Chair

Full Membership

Graduate Council, 2017-18

Caroline Ketcham, Chair

Full Membership

Teacher Education Committee, 2017-18

Ann Bullock, Chair

Full Membership