Music Theatre Alumni

In addition to on-campus production experience, the majority of Elon students graduate with professional credits on their resumes due to summer regional theatre work, internships and a wide variety of relevant experiences. Soon after graduation, Elon students are working on Broadway, National Television Shows and Commercials, International and National Tours, Movies, Equity Regional Theatres, Disney, and a variety of cruises. Highlighted below are a few examples of the work of our alumni during the current and past season.

Congratulations to the Elon Music Theatre Class of 2015 on all of their successes only months after graduation! Graduates of MT 2015 have joined the National Tours of Beautiful, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, The Lion King, and Ragtime; signed with DGRW Agency, Harden Curtis Agency, MSA Talent Agency, and The Mine Agency; joined productions on Disney Cruise Line, Norwegian Cruise Line, and Viking Cruise Line; and performed regionally at Artpark, Bucks County Playhouse, Flat Rock Playhouse, Hershey Park, The Muny, The New York Musical Theatre Festival, and Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera, among many other venues.

Grant Gustin

TV:
THE FLASH (Barry Allen/The Flash) - The CW
GLEE (Sebastian) - Fox
LEGENDS OF TOMORROW (Barry Allen) - The CW
ARROW (Barry Allen/The Flash) - The CW
90210 (Campbell Price) - TV show - The CW
Film:
A MOTHER’S NIGHTMARE (Chris Stewart) - TV Movie
AFFLUENZA (Todd Goodman)
National Tour:

WEST SIDE STORY (Baby John) 1st National Tour
Awards:
Teen Choice Breakout Star, Saturn Breakthrough Performance Award, Kid's Choice Favorite TV Actor (Nominated)

Allison Spratt Pearce '00

Broadway:
CRY BABY (Ensemble/Allison, Lenora u/s)
CURTAINS (Winnie, Niki u/s)
GOOD VIBRATIONS (Rhonda)
National Tour:
CABARET (Sally Bowles)
GREASE (Sandy)
JEKYLL & HYDE (Kate/Emma u/s)
TWELFTH NIGHT (Viola)
Off-Broadway:
ENTER LAUGHING (Miss B.)

Kiira Schmidt '03

Broadway:
ANYTHING GOES (Passenger/Reno Sweeney u/s)
FOLLIES (Margie)
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD (Ensemble)
IRVING BERLIN’S WHITE CHRISTMAS (Rita/Ensemble)
NO, NO, NANETTE (Ensemble)
STAIRWAY TO PARADISE (Ensemble)
National Tour:
A CHORUS LINE (Cassie)
FAME (Ensemble)
CRAZY FOR YOU (Ensemble)
TV:
SMASH (Assistant Choreographer)

Lisa Goldstein '03

TV:
ONE TREE HILL (Millicent); Season 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 - The CW
Film:
DON'T KNOW YET (Autumn)

 

Lisa Goldstein

Lindsay Northern '03

Broadway:
WICKED (Ensemble, Glinda u/s)
National Tour:
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Maria)
TV/Film:
CSI MIAMI (Alice Haverford) - CBS

Lauren Adams '04

TV:
UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Gretchen) - Netflix Original Series
THE LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN (Daphne) - CBS

Daniel Watts '04

Broadway:
HAMILTON (Ensemble)
AFTER MIDNIGHT (Ensemble)
MOTOWN: THE MUSICAL (Ensemble)
GHOST (Ensemble, Subway and Hospital Ghost u/s)
MEMPHIS (Ensemble)
IN THE HEIGHTS (Swing)
THE LITTLE MERMAID (Ensemble)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Ensemble)
National Tour:
THE COLOR PURPLE (Ensemble)    
Off-Broadway:
WHORL INSIDE A LOOP (Flex)                                                                         

Andrew Frace '04

National Tour:
THE LION KING (Ed, Timon & Zazu u/s) 
MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET (Johnny Cash & Sam Phillips u/s) 
JERSEY BOYS (Barry Belson)
WILLY WONKA (Willy Wonka)
Las Vegas:
JERSEY BOYS (u/s Frankie, Tommy, Bob, Swing)

Andrew Frace

Alex Ellis '05

Broadway:
ON A CLEAR DAY, YOU CAN SEE FOREVER (Ensemble)
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Ensemble & Brenda u/s)
National Tour:
LEGALLY BLONDE (Ensemble)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Millie)
Off-Broadway:
CIRQUE DU SOLIEL (Original Performer)

Rob Marnell '06

Broadway:
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL (Swing)
Film:
JERSEY BOYS (Joe Long)
National Tour:
MADAGASCAR LIVE! (Alex the Lion)
Las Vegas:
JERSEY BOYS (Bob Gaudio)

Matt Shingledecker '08

Broadway:
WICKED (Fiyero)
WEST SIDE STORY (Tony)
SPRING AWAKENING (Ensemble, Melchior u/s)
National Tour:
WICKED (Fiyero)
SPRING AWAKENING (Georg)
Off-Broadway:
RENT (Roger) 
 
Matt Shingledecker

Sarah Stevens' 08

National Tour:
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Ensemble, Dorothy u/s)
Off-Broadway:
WHAT DO CRITICS KNOW? (Dahlia)

MacKenzie Bell '09

Broadway:
PIPPIN (Ensemble/Fastrada, Catherine, Berthe u/s)
National Tour:
FLASHDANCE (Ensemble/Alex, Kiki u/s)
JERSEY BOYS (Lorraine)
Off-Broadway:
CARRIE (Ensemble/Chris u/s)
Las Vegas/Chicago:
JERSEY BOYS (Lorraine/Francine)

Matthew Masten '09

Broadway:
SIDE SHOW (Producer)
OF MICE AND MEN (Associate Producer)
THE BEST MAN (Producer)
Off-Broadway:
BUYER & CELLAR (Associate Producer)
MY NAME IS ASHER LEV (Associate Producer)
National Tour:
SIDE SHOW (Associate Producer)
Awards:
Tony Award Nominee, Outer Critics Circle Award Winner

Jessica Wockenfuss '09

National Tour:
SPAMALOT (Ensemble)
Regional:
THE LITTLE MERMAID (Ensemble) - Papermill Playhouse

Jeff Ostermueller '09

National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Ensemble/Melchoir u/s)
 

Chandon Jones '09

National Tour:
ELF (Swing/Dance Captain)
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Babette/Swing/Dance Captain)

Brooke Morrison '09

National Tour:
A CHORUS LINE (Sheila)
WE WILL ROCK YOU (Ensemble/Oz u/s)

Eric Mann '10

National Tour:
A CHORUS LINE (Mike Costa)
Regional:
ENTER LAUGHING (Marvin)

Taylor Trensch

Broadway:
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME (Christopher Alternate)
MATILDA (Michael Wormwood)
WICKED (Boq)
National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Moritz)
Off-Broadway:
BARE (Peter)
RENT (Gordon & Others) 

Erin Burniston '10

National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Ensemble/Dance Captain/Wendla u/s)
 

Julianne Katz '10

National Tour:
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Hodel)
Off-Broadway:
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE: THE MUSICAL (Asst. Choreographer)
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE (Adele)
Allegro (Jennie Brinker)

Carly Casey '10

National Tour:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Ensemble)

Courtney Markowitz '10

Broadway:
JEKYLL & HYDE (Ensemble/Emma u/s)
National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Ilse)
JEKYLL & HYDE (Ensemble)

Paul Heesang Miller '10

Broadway:
MAMMA MIA (Eddie)
THE KING AND I (Ensemble)

Emily Rice '10

National Tour:
DIRTY DANCING (Lisa Houseman)
A CHORUS LINE (Swing)

Christopher Wood '10

National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Melchior)
TV/Film:
CONTAINMENT (Jake) - The CW
THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (Kai Parker) - The CW
THE CARRIE DIARIES (Adam Weaver) - The CW
GIRLS (Paul) - HBO
MAJOR CRIMES (Brandon North) - TNT
BROWSERS (Justin) - TV Film Amazon Studios
Regional: 
DAMN YANKEES (Joe) - Paper Mill Playhouse
Awards:
Teen Choice TV Villain (Nominated)

Johnny Stellard '10

Broadway:
EVITA (Ensemble)
National Tour:
EVITA (Ensemble/Che, Magaldi u/s)
Off-Broadway:
A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Ensemble)
PBS GREAT PERFORMANCES - Carnegie Hall, Hollywood Bowl

Korey Buecheler '11

Broadway:
THE KING AND I (Ensemble)
National Tour:
MISS SAIGON (Ensemble)

Jared Titus '11

National Tour:
SPAMALAOT (Ensemble and u/s Sir Robin)

Alex Pepper '11

National Tour:
SOUTH PACIFIC (Ensemble/Assistant Dance Captain/Professor u/s)
TV/Film:
STEP UP 2 (Dancer)
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Dancer)

Barrett  Wilbert Weed '11

Broadway:
LYSISTRATA JONES (Ensemble/Robin, Lampito, Cleonice, Myrhinne u/s)
Off-Broadway:
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL (Veronica Sawyer)
FOUND: A NEW MUSICAL (Denise)
BARE (Nadia)
Nominations:
Drama Desk Award (Best Leading Actress - Musical), Lucille Lortel Award

 

John Yi '11

National Tour:
CINDERELLA (Ensemble/Prince Topher and Jean-Michel Cover)
International Tour:
MISS SAIGON (Ensemble)
QUEEN MOTHER OF GODSPEED OPERA (Ensemble)

Kenny Francoeur '12

National Tour:
MEMPHIS (Ensemble/Huey u/s)

Matt Meigs '12

Broadway:
TUCK EVERLASTING (Swing)
MATILDA (Ensemble/Michael Wormwood, Doctor u/s)
National Tour:
MARY POPPINS (Ensemble/Valentine, Neleus u/s)
Las Vegas:
ROCK OF AGES (Franz)

Adam Kaplan '12

Broadway:
NEWSIES (Morris Delancey/Jack Kelly u/s)
National Tour:
KINKY BOOTS (Charlie Price)
NY Philharmonic:
SHOW BOAT (Ensemble)

Kennedy Caughell '12

National Tour:
WICKED (Ensemble/Elphaba u/s)
AMERICAN IDIOT (Heather)

Emilie Renier '12

National Tour:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Ensemble/Belle u/s)
1st International Tour:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Ensemble/Belle u/s)

Turner Rouse '12

National Tour:
AMERICAN IDIOT (Ensemble/Will u/s)
International Tour:
AMERICAN IDIOT (Swing)

Tyler Bertolone '13

National Tour:
BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL (Randall)
MISS NELSON IS MISSING (Pop/Blandsworth/McSmogg)

Michael Callahan '13

Broadway:
CINDERELLA (Raccoon/Ensemble/Jean-Michel u/s)
National Tour:
CINDERELLA (Fox/Ensemble) 

John Langley '13

National Tour:
FLASHDANCE (Joe/Nick u/s)

Ginna Claire Mason '13

Broadway:
WICKED (Glinda Standby)
National Tour:
NEWSIES (Sniper/Ensemble/Katherine u/s)
FLASHDANCE (Gloria)
Las Vegas:
DUCK COMMANDER MUSICAL (Korie Robertson)

Guy Mannick '13

National Tour:
WHITE CHRISTMAS (Ensemble)

Michael Moore '13

International Tour:
HAIR (Woof)
 

Ben Redding '13

National Tour:
WEST SIDE STORY (Riff)

Sean Ronayne '13

Broadway:
CINDERELLA (Ensemble/Prince Topher Cover)

Ethan Andersen '14

National Tour:
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Musical Director/Conductor)
Off-Broadway:
THE BERENSTAIN BEARS LIVE! (Musical Director)
HEADVOICE (Composer/Lyricist/Musical Director/Performer) 

Patrick Clanton '14

National Tour:
SISTER ACT (Ensemble/Sweaty Eddie, John, TJ u/s)

Chris McNiff '14

National Tour:
MEMPHIS (Buck Wiley/Ensemble)

Lucy Werner '14

National Tour:
ANNIE (Lily St. Regis)

Beth Anderson '15

National Tour:
JOSEPH... DREAMCOAT (Rueben's Wife/Ensemble)

John Barsoian '15

National Tour:
RAGTIME (Ensemble/Houdini, JP Morgan, Willie Conklin u/s)  

Ryan Kanfer '15

National Tour:
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Swing)

Alyssa McAnany '15

National Tour:
JOSEPH... DREAMCOAT (Swing/Narrator u/s)
 

Phylicia Pearl '15

National Tour:
THE LION KING (Swing/Shenzi u/s)

Nasia Thomas '15

Broadway:
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL (Little Eva)
National Tour:
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL (Swing)