Music Theatre Alumni

In addition to on-campus production experience, the majority of Elon students graduate with professional credits on their resumes due to summer regional theatre work, internships and a wide variety of relevant experiences. Soon after graduation, Elon students are working on Broadway, National Television Shows and Commercials, International and National Tours, Movies, Equity Regional Theatres, Disney, and a variety of cruises. Highlighted below are a few examples of the work of our alumni during the current and past season.

Grant Gustin

TV/Film:
THE FLASH (Barry Allen/The Flash) - The CW
ARROW (Barry Allen/The Flash) - The CW
GLEE (Sebastian) - TV show - Fox
90210 (Campbell Price) - TV show - The CW
CSI MIAMI (Scott Ferris/Trent Burton) - CBS
A MOTHER’S NIGHTMARE (Chris Stewart) - TV Film
AFFLUENZA (Todd Goodman) – Film
National Tour:

WEST SIDE STORY (Baby John) 1st National Tour

Allison Spratt Pearce '00

Broadway:
CRY BABY (Ensemble/Allison, Lenora u/s)
CURTAINS (Winnie, Niki u/s)
GOOD VIBRATIONS (Rhonda)
National Tour:
CABARET (Sally Bowles)
GREASE (Sandy)
JEKYLL & HYDE (Kate/Emma u/s)
Off-Broadway:
ENTER LAUGHING (Miss B.)

Kiira Schmidt '03

Broadway:
ANYTHING GOES (Passenger/Reno Sweeney u/s)
FOLLIES (Margie)
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD (Ensemble)
IRVING BERLIN’S WHITE CHRISTMAS (Rita/Ensemble)
NO, NO, NANETTE (Ensemble)
STAIRWAY TO PARADISE (Ensemble)
National Tour:
A CHORUS LINE (Cassie)
FAME (Ensemble)
CRAZY FOR YOU (Ensemble)
TV:
SMASH (Assistant Choreographer)

Lisa Goldstein '03

TV:
ONE TREE HILL (Millicent); Season 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 - The CW

 

Lisa Goldstein

Lindsay Northern '03

Broadway:
WICKED (Ensemble, Glinda u/s)
National Tour:
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Maria)
TV/Film:
CSI MIAMI (Alice Haverford) - CBS

Lauren Adams '04

TV:
UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Gretchen) - Netflix Original Series
THE LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN (Daphne) - CBS

Daniel Watts '04

Broadway:
AFTER MIDNIGHT (Ensemble)
MOTOWN: THE MUSICAL (Ensemble)
GHOST (Ensemble, Subway and Hospital Ghost u/s)
MEMPHIS (Ensemble)
IN THE HEIGHTS (Swing)
THE LITTLE MERMAID (Ensemble)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Ensemble)
National Tour:
THE COLOR PURPLE (Ensemble)                                                                               

Andrew Frace '04

National Tour:
THE LION KING (Ed, Timon & Zazu u/s) 
MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET (Johnny Cash & Sam Phillips u/s) 
JERSEY BOYS (Barry Belson)
Las Vegas:
JERSEY BOYS (u/s Frankie, Tommy, Bob, Swing)

Andrew Frace

Alex Ellis '05

Broadway:
ON A CLEAR DAY, YOU CAN SEE FOREVER (Ensemble)
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Ensemble & Brenda u/s)
National Tour:
LEGALLY BLONDE (Ensemble)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Millie)
Off-Broadway:
CIRQUE DU SOLIEL (Original Performer)

Rob Marnell '06

TV/Film:
JERSEY BOYS (Joe Long)
National Tour:
MADAGASCAR LIVE! (Alex the Lion)
Las Vegas:
JERSEY BOYS (Bob Gaudio)

Greg Maheu '07

Regional:
HELLO, DOLLY! (Cornelius Hackl) 
1776 (Rutledge) 
SWEENEY TODD (Anthony) 
RAGTIME (Ensemble)

Matt Shingledecker '08

Broadway:
WICKED (Fiyero)
WEST SIDE STORY (Tony)
SPRING AWAKENING (Ensemble, Melchior u/s)
National Tour:
WICKED (Fiyero)
SPRING AWAKENING (Georg)
Off-Broadway:
RENT (Roger) 
 
Matt Shingledecker

Sarah Stevens' 08

National Tour:
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Ensemble, Dorothy u/s)
Regional:
SUNSET BOULEVARD (Betty Schafer) 
SWEENEY TODD (Johanna) 

MacKenzie Bell '09

Broadway:
PIPPIN (Ensemble/Fastrada, Catherine, Berthe u/s)
National Tour:
FLASHDANCE (Ensemble/Alex, Kiki u/s)
JERSEY BOYS (Lorraine)
Off-Broadway:
CARRIE (Ensemble/Chris u/s)
Las Vegas/Chicago:
JERSEY BOYS (Lorraine/Francine)

Matthew Masten '09

Broadway:
SIDE SHOW (Producer)
OF MICE AND MEN (Associate Producer)
THE BEST MAN (Producer)
Off-Broadway:
BUYER & CELLAR (Associate Producer)
MY NAME IS ASHER LEV (Associate Producer)
National Tour:
SIDE SHOW (Associate Producer)
Awards:
Tony Award Nominee, Outer Critics Circle Award Winner

Jessica Wockenfuss '09

National Tour:
SPAMALOT (Ensemble)
Regional:
THE LITTLE MERMAID (Ensemble)
 

Jeff Ostermueller '09

National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Ensemble/Melchoir u/s)
 

Chandon Jones '09

National Tour:
ELF (Swing/Dance Captain)
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Babette/Swing/Dance Captain)

Brooke Morrison '09

National Tour:
A CHORUS LINE (Sheila)
WE WILL ROCK YOU (Ensemble/Oz u/s)

Eric Mann '10

National Tour:
A CHORUS LINE (Mike Costa)
Regional:
ENTER LAUGHING (Marvin)

Taylor Trensch

Broadway:
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME (Christopher Alternate)
MATILDA (Michael Wormwood)
WICKED (Boq)
National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Moritz)
Off-Broadway:
BARE (Peter)
RENT (Gordon & Others) 

Erin Burniston '10

National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Ensemble/Dance Captain/Wendla u/s)
 

Julianne Katz '10

National Tour:
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Hodel)
Off-Off-Broadway:
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE (Adele)

Carly Casey '10

National Tour:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Ensemble)

Courtney Markowitz '10

Broadway:
JEKYLL & HYDE (Ensemble/Emma u/s)
National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Ilse)
JEKYLL & HYDE (Ensemble)

Paul Heesang Miller '10

Broadway:
MAMMA MIA (Eddie)
THE KING AND I (Ensemble)

Emily Rice '10

National Tour:
DIRTY DANCING (Ensemble)
A CHORUS LINE (Swing)

Christopher Wood '10

National Tour:
SPRING AWAKENING (Melchior)
TV/Film:
THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (Kai Parker) - The CW
THE CARRIE DIARIES (Adam Weaver) - The CW
GIRLS (Paul) - HBO
MAJOR CRIMES (Brandon North) - TNT
BROWSERS (Justin) - TV Film Amazon Studios
Regional: 
DAMN YANKEES (Joe) - Paper Mill Playhouse

Johnny Stellard '10

Broadway:
EVITA (Ensemble)
National Tour:
EVITA (Ensemble/Che, Magaldi u/s)
Off-Broadway:
A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Ensemble)
PBS GREAT PERFORMANCES - Carnegie Hall, Hollywood Bowl

Jared Titus '11

National Tour:
SPAMALAOT (Ensemble and u/s Sir Robin)

Alex Pepper '11

National Tour:
SOUTH PACIFIC (Ensemble/Assistant Dance Captain/Professor u/s)
TV/Film:
STEP UP 2 (Dancer)
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Dancer)

Barrett  Wilbert Weed '11

Broadway:
LYSISTRATA JONES (Ensemble/Robin, Lampito, Cleonice, Myrhinne u/s)
Off-Broadway:
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL (Veronica Sawyer)
FOUND: A NEW MUSICAL (Denise)
BARE (Nadia)
Nominations:
Drama Desk Award (Best Leading Actress - Musical), Lucille Lortel Award

 

John Yi '11

National Tour:
CINDERELLA (Ensemble/Prince Topher and Jean-Michel Cover)
International Tour:
MISS SAIGON (Ensemble)
QUEEN MOTHER OF GODSPEED OPERA (Ensemble)

Katie Chung '12

Off-Broadway:
RED EYE OF LOVE (Ensemble)
BUNTY BERMAN PRESENTS (Ensemble)

Kenny Francoeur '12

National Tour:
MEMPHIS (Ensemble/Huey u/s)

Matt Meigs '12

Broadway:
MATILDA (Ensemble/Michael Wormwood, Doctor u/s)
National Tour:
MARY POPPINS (Ensemble/ Valentine, Neleus u/s)
Las Vegas:
ROCK OF AGES (Franz)

Adam Kaplan '12

Broadway:
NEWSIES (Morris Delancey/Jack Kelly u/s)
NY Philharmonic:
SHOW BOAT (Ensemble)

Kennedy Caughell '12

National Tour:
WICKED (Ensemble/Elphaba u/s)
AMERICAN IDIOT (Heather)

Emilie Renier '12

National Tour:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Ensemble/Belle u/s)
1st International Tour:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Ensemble/Belle u/s)

Turner Rouse '12

National Tour:
AMERICAN IDIOT (Ensemble/Will u/s)
International Tour:
AMERICAN IDIOT (Swing)

Tayler Mattra '12

Disney California Adventure:
ALADDIN (Princess Jasmine)
Disneyland:
MICKEY'S MAGICAL MAP (Pocahontas)

Tyler Bertolone '13

National Tour:
BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL (Randall)

Michael Callahan '13

Broadway:
CINDERELLA (Raccoon/Ensemble/Jean Michel u/s)

Ginna Claire Mason '13

National Tour:
NEWSIES (Sniper/Ensemble/Katherine u/s)
FLASHDANCE (Gloria)
Las Vegas:
DUCK COMMANDER MUSICAL (Korie Robertson)

Guy Mannick '13

National Tour:
WHITE CHRISTMAS (Ensemble)

Ben Redding '13

National Tour:
WEST SIDE STORY (Riff)

Sean Ronayne '13

Broadway:
CINDERELLA (Ensemble/Prince Topher Cover)

Patrick Clanton '14

National Tour:
SISTER ACT (Ensemble/Sweaty Eddie, John, TJ u/s)

Chris McNiff '14

National Tour:
MEMPHIS (Buck Wiley/Ensemble)

Lucy Werner '14

National Tour:
ANNIE (Lily St. Regis)