BFA Acting Alumni

In addition to on-campus production experience, the majority of Elon students graduate with professional credits on their resumes due to summer regional theatre work, internships and a wide variety of relevant experiences. Soon after graduation, Elon Acting alumni are working in Regional Theatre, Film & Television, Commercials, and National Tours. Some attend prestigious graduate program as well.  Highlighted below are a few examples of the recent work of our alumni.

Ben Seay (2003)

TV—Grey's Anatomy (ABC), CriminalMinds (CBS), MadMen (AMC), VeronicaMars, Grace and Frankie
Film—Two de Force (Goldenart Films), Cupid's Arrow (Sequoia Green), Sons of Liberty (Blatantly Subtle Productions)
Shorts—TheReceptionist, DirtyTrick, In Between the Gutter and the Stars, All Mixed Up, Broad Strokes

Geoff Pilkington (2004)

Film—Mortdecai, American Sniper, VeronicaMars, Gangster Squad, Hitchcock, Channeling, Divorce Invention, Stealing Roses
TV—AngerManagement, Joan & Melissa: Joan Knows Best?, Instacurity, Border Battles, Gossip Boy, Excused Baggage
Shorts—Broken Vows, SacredSpring, A Writer's Wish, Resurfacing, LateNight, Lazy Left Leg

Danielle Tolley (2005)

TV—Breakingthe News (NYTVF Finalist), Green Living, Epoca Verde (NBCL Miami), Six Degrees (ABC), MostEvil (Discovery Channel)
Film—Nanny Cam (48 Hour Film Project NYC), ScratchingMacro (Strait 90's Productions)
Off-Broadway—People Without History (The Wooster Group/NYC Players)
Regional—Noises Off, Pugilist Specialist (Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre)
Improv—Firecracker (INNY Nominated Sketch Duo), Company 29 (Magnet Resident Sketch Co.), Risky Bottom (Magnet House Sketch Team)

Philip Ward (2005)

Film—Lost Colony, Hellphone, South of Hell
Web Series—TheSilverlake Badminton and Adventures Club, The Further Adventures of Cupidand Eros (Highway 9 Pictures)
TV—Mystery ER (Discovery Health)
Shorts—Ofelia and Joe, TheDarklingSapsucker, One Shot, Arrowhead

Katie Hillard (2006)

TV—Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D, Criminal Minds
Web Series—The Next Steps, Upstaged, First Weekend, Long Until Gone, Christmas Party Conversations: Part 2, Laptop
Film—Betting on Baker, Spare Change
Shorts—Bella Donna, In the Desert of Panacea, The Embrace, Carapace
Regional—TMI Hollywood (Second City LA), The Kuntz Family Hour (iO West)
SAG-AFTRA

Daniel Marin (2006)

TV—Trophy Wife, The Bold & the Beautiful
Web Series—Stanley & Callie (Funny or Die)
Commercial—Burger King, Verizon, Toyota, Miller Lite
SAG-AFTRA

Jess Barbour (2007)

TV—The Unusuals (ABC), Law and Order: SVU (NBC), The Shunning (Hallmark)
Film—TakeOne, Trust, They Had it Coming, HatchetCounty, Sunshine Monday, Vault ofDarkness, Moving On
Regional—Carrboro Arts Center

Amanda Sox Briggs (2007)

Regional—Rough Magic, School for Devils (Hangar Theatre Lab Company), Night of the Iguana (Berkshire Theatre Festival), The Jungle Book, Romeo & Juliet, A Christmas Carol (Virginia Stage Company-Emerging Artists Ensemble), Theatre for Two: The Wedding Party (Actors Theatre of Louisville)
Festivals—Tiny Geniuses (Burbon Barrel Ensemble at NY International Fringe Festival)
Co-Founder of Awesome Possum Theatre Symposium

Susan Slotoroff (2007)

Regional—Lend Me a Tenor (Arts Center of Coastal Carolina)
Film—In Between Men (Qubed Productions)
National Commercial—Hyatt Hotels
AEA, SAG-AFTRA

Mark Duncan (2008)

Stage Directors & Choreographers Society (Executive Assistant to the Executive Director)
Regional—Romeo & Juliet (A Queer Theatre Co. - Director), Flea Theatre (Resident Director)

Carin Metzger (2009)

Tour—A Christmas Carol (The Nebraska Theatre Caravan), Men in Plaid, Mad About Money (National Theatre for Children)
Regional—It's a Wonderful Life: Live from WVL Tour (Immediate Theatre Project), The Underpants, The Tale of the Pig (Attic Salt Theatre Company), Charlotte's Web (Ashville Creative Arts)

Elizabeth Miller (2009)

Film—TheAdventures of Nick & Lila (Lofty Films), McFearson Hall (Cottonmouth Productions), Homecoming, Love the Rhubarb
Regional—Elektra (The Loft Theatre), B.Y.O.B. (The MacKenzie Theatre), Whodunit... the Musical, Church Basement Ladies (Circa '21 Theatre), The Boyfriend (ECU/Loessin Theatre), West Side Story (Lakes Region Theatre)

Joanna Bateman (2010)

Regional—Odessa (Illyrian Players Theatre Co/Fringe Festival World Premiere), The Taming of the Shrew (The Illyrian Players Co), Tartuffe (Will Geer Theatricum), 27 Wagons of Cotton (Hella Skeletons Records Productions)
Film—Screwed (Punching Bees Productions), The Magazine Girl (Peyton Lea Productions), We Can Fly (Ken Banks Productions), Ok, That Happened (Thomas Moore Productions)

Heather Gilbert (2010)

Off-Broadway—John Tartaglia's ImaginOcean (Swing Puppeteer), The Furies (Assistant Director, u/s)
TV—Lake Placid 5 (SyFy), Boadwalk Empire
Regional—HB Playwrights Theatre, Galli Theatre

Mark St. Cyr (2010)

TV—Ride (Lead), The Slow Descent (Lead), Doomsday (Co-Star), Person of Interest (Co-Star), My Crazy Love (Co-Star), One Bad Choice (Guest Star)
Web Series—The Verge (Lead), Finding Me: The Series (Recurring), Young N' Reckless (Lead)
Regional—Riverside Theatre, Island Shakespeare, People's Light Theatre, Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati, Cincinnati Playhouse, NY Fringe Fest, Hangar Theatre Peterborough Players, Burning Coal Theatre, PlayPenn
AEA, SAG-AFTRA

Julian Elijah Martinez (2010)

Yale University 2016 (MFA in Acting)
International—Mid-summer in Oxford (British American Dramatic Academy)
Regional—Yale Summer Cabaret, Yale Cabaret (Co-Artistic Director), John F. Kennedy Center, Orlando Shakespeare, Chesapeake Shakespeare
AEA

Tristan Bailey (2011)

Film—Lost & Found (Co-Star), Requesting Heaven, One on One
TV—Video Game High School (Nitro), Power Rangers (Red Ranger), Number Please
Commercial—Proactive
Regional—Beyond Sight (CRE Outreach)
SAG-AFTRA, Avalon Artists

Brandon Curry (2011)

National Tour—Ghost (Subway Ghost)
Off-Broadway—Piggy Nation (Larry Lizardo, Home Sweet Home (Razor)
Regional—The Little Mermaid (Alabama Shakes)
Workshops—Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center, Z Space
TV—Law & Order
Web Series—SuperSize Squad (Long John Silver), Happiest People in New York, Youth Upright NYC showcase co-founder

Ross Denyer (2011)

Film—Normal Activity (120 Hour Film Festival), Attack of the Tropes (Rubicon Crossing Productions), The Wedge Track (Wild Bunch Films), Moving Boxes (Sliding-Thru Productions), You Are in Bedford, Man (Royal Picture Quality), Seeing Through (Klubal Turn Productions), The Verge (Little Krakern Films), Wolf Trap (Laurel Canyon Stages), Exploder (Tough Spun Studios), Tennis (Prince of Beasts), The Drifter (LA 48hr Film Project)
Shorts—Quantum, Videotape, T.O.T.T. (AUFA)
Regional—Potential (SITI Company Intensive), Tecumseh (Scioto Society, Inc)

Caitlin Noel Graham (2011)

TV—Inside Edition
Commercial—Honda, Chopin Vodka
Modeling—NARS Makeup, Redken Hair, Chicken of the Sea
Regional—Edmond Theatre

Sarah McAvoy (2011)

Off-Broadway—Women at the Funerals (Studio 6)
Regional—August: Osage County (American Stage), Romeo & Juliet (freeFall Theatre), House of Bernard Alba (freeFall Theatre) Android Residing (freeFall Theatre)
TV—Discovert ID, Dirty Little Lies
AEA

Corey Warren (2011)

TV—Best Time Ever (with Neil Patrick Harris-NBC), NBC Universal, Disney-ABC Television Group, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Other—Mark Summers Casting Intern-London, UK

Kristina Adler (2012)

Film—Birthday Cake (Jump Cut Collective), Butterfly (Atlanta 48hr Film Fest)
TV—Eastbound & Down (Featured Extra)
Regional—The Great Greek Puntheon (ALT Shakespeare Tavern)
Commercial—Ford Fusion
Jump Cut Collective (Co-Owner)

Paloma Arielle (2012)

Film—The Ride (VI Entertainment Film-Assistant Director)
Regional—Swimming in the Shallows (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)

Kabby Borders (2012)

Film—Pitching Tents (Shelley), The Founder (Cheerleader), Look Away (Young Carolyn), Coming Through the Rye (Maureen)
Shorts—Prime Thickness (Amanda), Speed Date Inn (Britney)
TV—Web Atlas (Georgia), My Crazy Ex (Shana), Orange is the New Black (Server)

Sarah Clancy (2012)

Regional—Open Fields Children's Theatre (Director), Finding Our Voice: Susan B. & the Women's Suffrage Movement (Lead)
AEA, Generation TV Agency

Katie Elinoff (2012)

TV—Olive Kitteridge (HBO Miniseries)
Regional—Distracted (Underground Railway Theatre), As You Like It (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Julia Gallagher (2012)

TV—Amateurs (Series Regular), J-Gals (Co-Host)
Film—Lost & Found (Co-Star), A Day of Havoc (Lead), The Ride (Co-Star)
Web Series—Prank vs. Prank (Lead Improv Artist), BlackBoxTV (Supporting)
NVAT Sketch Group (Company)
Avalon Artists, Evolution Talent, SAG-AFTRA

Ben Morris  (2012)

Regional—Brigadoon (Burning Coal Theatre)
Other—Interactive Theatre Events (Leadership-Masters Company)

Kat Nardizzi  (2012)

Regional—The Vigina Monolouges (Treehouse Theatre), Under Milk Wood (Stegosaurus Theatre Collective), The Favor (Grex Group Theatre), The GPS Play (The Love Creek Players)

Alyson Wells (2012)

TV—The Ride (Lead), Help: The Series (Lead), Perception
Film—The Sharecropper's Wife, The Agency
Web Series—Ghost Matt Media
Music Video—DOE (Lead)

Lyndsay Burch (2013)

Regional—B Street Theatre (Artistic Associate/Directing Apprentice), Berkshire Theatre Group (Directing Apprentice, Actor's Theatre of Charlotte, nuVoices Play Festival (Assistant Director)

Sean Liang (2013)

Film—2Survive (with Erik Estrada), Quarter Life Coach (Lead)
Web Series—Supercool Creative, UCF and USC Student Films
Other—Speedsters (Producer), WTF: World Thumbwrestling Federation
Avalon Artists

Claire Manship (2013)

National Tour—Click Clack Moo (Theatreworks USA)
Regional—Miss Saigon (Signature Theatre), Austentatious (11th Hr. Theatre), Footloose (Theatre West Virginia)
Music Video—This Thing of Ours (Principal)
Concerts—54 Below, The Laurie Beecham Theatre (Producer/Director/Performer)
AEA, Avalon Artists

Mal Marcus (2013)

Public House Theatre Company Member
Regional—Love Me Tender (Public House), Silent Night of the Living Dead (New Millennium Theatre Co), A Play Date with Dyke Drama (Pride Films and Plays)
Custom Comedy Capers (Improv Artist)
BMG Talent

Logan T. Sutton (2013)

Off-Broadway—Floyd Collins, Mary's Little Monster (Ophelia Theatre Group), AMBROSIA (Manhattan Rep), FauxSnow (Cabrini Rep)
Workshops—PeterPan (360 Entertainment)
SeedArt Share—Moving Pieces (Playwright/Jeremy)
Regional—Enloe Theatre, Burning Coal Theatre, Carswell Hall
Avalon Artists

Tyler Alverson (2014)

Regional—Much Ado About Nothing (Benedick u/s), Joan of Arc (King Charles), TE San Pedro Rep
Avalon Artists

Keith Hale (2014)

Regional—The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: Abridged, The Comedy of Errors (Bergen Shakespeare), Sword of Peace, Pathway to Freedom (Snowcamp Outdoor Drama)
Film—About a Nerd, Dead Special Crabs (Assistant Director-Wide Eyed Productions)
Writopia Lab's Worldwide Plays Festival (Company)

Caroline Klidonas (2014)

Regional—Much Ado About Nothing (Margaret/Ursula-Downtown Repertory Theatre)
Web Series—Talk Good
Other—AWAKE (Spoken Word with LA Female Artists)

Winston Koone (2014)

Regional—Buyer & Celler (Alex More), The Explorers Club (Bernard Humphries), Queens & Kings, Jokers & Jacks (B Street Theatre)

Emily Merlin (2014)

TV—Big Brother (Executive Assistant)
Internships—Mavrick Artists Artists (Talent Intern), Management Co. (Literary Intern), AKA NYC (Client Services Intern)

Chet Norment (2014)

Regional—Cabrillo Music Theatre, ZACH Theatre, MT Wichita, The Mirage Hotel, Atlanta Theatre of the Stars
Film—John Legend's Breaking Through
TV—Kelly Clarkson Halftime Show
Commercial—Nestea
Go2Talent Agency

Jenna Hokanson (2015)

Regional—The Merry Wives of Windsor (Arkansas Shakespeare), As You Like It (Arkansas Shakespeare)
Concerts—The Eleventh Hour (The Laurie Beecham Theatre)
Internships—Premiere Stages, Burning Coal Theatre, Dallas Theatre Center
Avalon Artists

Kimmi Johnson (2015)

Regional—Spamalot (Orlando Shakespeare Theatre), Oh, What a Night! (Theatre Raleigh)
Lovewell Institute of Creative Arts (Director/Choreographer)

Benedetto Robinson (2015)

Film—Her Name Was Hope (Seven Universes Media)
Regional—Horn in the West (SAHA), Hamlet (Actor's Theatre of Georgia), The Prince and The Pauper, A Christmas Carol (Hampstead Stage Company)
Web Series—DiceLords
People Store: Atlanta Talent