Elon Alumni Association

Elon Alumni Awards

Since 1941, the Office of Alumni Engagement has presented awards to honor alumni of Elon University who serve as active partners, advocates and investors. These distinguished alumni awards are presented annually during Homecoming weekend and are the highest accolades conferred by the Office of Alumni Engagement.

2015 Alumni Award Recipients


Recipients of the 2015 Distinguished Alumni Awards. From left to right: Matt Belanger ’05,
Melissa Taylor Duncan ’06 L’09, Darryl Smith ’86, Igor Pavlov ’94.

Distinguished Alumnus of the Year

Awarded to an alumnus who has distinguished himself in a profession and in the community and brought honor to Elon.

  • Igor Pavlov ’94, managing director and co-head Jefferies Relative Value, Jefferies & Company
    New York, New York

Distinguished Alumna of the Year

Awarded to an alumna who has distinguished herself in a profession and in the community and brought honor to Elon.

  • Tracey Nugent ’84 P’15, philanthropist
    Naples, Florida

Young Alumnus of the Year

Awarded to an alumnus who has graduated within the past 10 years and has distinguished himself in a profession and in the community.

  • Matt Belanger ’05, weekend evening anchor/reporter, WSB-TV
    Atlanta, Georgia

Young Alumna of the Year

Awarded to an alumna who has graduated within the past 10 years and has distinguished herself in a profession and in the community.

  • Melissa Taylor Duncan ’06 L’09, associate director of student and professional life, Elon University School of Law
    Greensboro, North Carolina

Distinguished Service to Elon

Awarded to an organization, business, foundation or individual who has demonstrated outstanding service that promotes the advancement of Elon.

  • Darryl Smith ’86, vice president of sales, UPS Capital, Inc.
    Raleigh, North Carolina

The following alumni awards are not presented annually:

Service to Church and Society

Presented to an alumnus or alumna whose life demonstrates service to church and society.

Alumni Service Award

Presented to an alumnus or alumna who has given extraordinary service to his or her community.

Past Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna of the Year Award

Awarded to an alumnus or alumna who has distinguished himself or herself in a profession and in the community and brought honor to Elon.

  • 2014 Gail Hettel LaRose ’64
  • 2014 Mike Riccio ’85
  • 2013 U.S. Navy Adm. William “Bill” E. Gortney ’77
  • 2013 Tracey Helton Lewis ’93 P’10
  • 2012 A. Christine Baker G’88
  • 2012 Christopher P. Martin ’78 P’13
  • 2011 W. Thomas Amick ’69 P’13
  • 2011 Samuel L. Burke ’89
  • 2011 Michele Skeens Hazel ’78 LP’09
  • 2010 Jack R. Lindley Sr. ’56 P’83
  • 2010 Stephen F. Schuckenbrock ’82
  • 2010 Kebbler McGhee Williams ’98
  • 2009 William N.P. Herbert ’68
  • 2009 Deborah A. Yow-Bowden ’74
  • 2008 Noel L. Allen ’69
  • 2008 Bonnie Baxter ’88
  • 2007 George J. Kilroy ’73
  • 2006 Raymond L. Beck ’75
  • 2005 Gerry Stephen Oxford ’69
  • 2004 Jerry Lee Michael ’66
  • 2003 Eddie C. Bridges ’57
  • 2002 Frederick J. Stephenson Jr. ’65
  • 2001 Lowell L. Thomas ’65
  • 2000 Kerrii Brown Anderson ’79
  • 1999 Jo Craven McGinty ’85
  • 1998 John “Jack” McKeon ’63
  • 1997 William E. LaCoste ’62
  • 1996 Frank R. Lyon ’71
  • 1995 Jo Watts Williams ’55
  • 1994 William C. Wilburn ’64
  • 1993 Bob E. McKinnon ’62
  • 1992 Kenneth Utt ’42
  • 1991 Richard Thompson ’64
  • 1990 C. Carl Woods Jr. ’51
  • 1989 Zachary T. Walker III ’60
  • 1988 Robert E. LaRose ’66
  • 1987 G. Thomas Holmes ’39
  • 1986 Barbara Day Bass ’61
  • 1985 Don L. Allen ’56
  • 1984 Charles Almon McIver ’36
  • 1983 Isabella W. Cannon ’24
  • 1983 Moses Crutchfield ’41

Young Alumnus/Alumna of the Year Award

Awarded to an alumnus or alumna who has graduated within the past 10 years and has distinguished himself or herself in their profession.

  • 2014 Kim Hayes ’05
  • 2014 David L. Morrow II ’07 L’10
  • 2013 Darris Means ’05
  • 2013 Britten Ginsburg Pund ’06
  • 2012 Alexandra E. Ellis ’05
  • 2012 Michael G. Long ’04
  • 2011 Joshua D. Voss ’01
  • 2011 Daniel J. Watts ’04
  • 2010 Michelle C. Pautz ’03
  • 2009 Stephanie P. Newbold ’01
  • 2009 Audrey M. Seagraves ’02
  • 2008 Lundon B. Sims ’02
  • 2008 Laith al-Majali ’05
  • 2007 Kelli E. Palmer ’98
  • 2007 Charles Ashton Newhall ’98
  • 2006 Joshua S. Felix ’00
  • 2005 Dustin Michael Tonkin ’95
  • 2004 David L. Wyrick ’94
  • 2003 Elizabeth Spain Cooper ’02
  • 2002 Peter G. Lindstrom ’94
  • 2001 Troy P. Senkiewicz ’98
  • 1999 Steven P. Messinetti ’94
  • 1998 Daniel C. Dollins ’93
  • 1997 Burney Jennings ’87
  • 1996 Raymond Covington ’86
  • 1995 Christopher Janelle ’87
  • 1993 Lisa D. Conklin ’86
  • 1992 D. Wesley Durham ’88
  • 1991 Greg Harris ’87
  • 1988 Aiah Gbakima ’76
  • 1987 Donna Hill Oliver ’72
  • 1986 Eddie Ricky Brooks ’76
  • 1986 D. Keith Hall ’72
  • 1985 Deborah A. Yow ’74
  • 1984 James W. Morris III ’72
  • 1983 Raymond L. Beck ’75
  • 1982 Noel L. Allen ’69
  • 1982 William N.P. Herbert ’68
  • 1981 William J. Griggs Jr. ’74
  • 1980 Sally Ann O’Neill Mauldin ’70
  • 1980 Wayne Weston ’71
  • 1979 Carolyn Little ’69
  • 1979 Gerry Oxford ’69
  • 1978 Sam Lee Story ’69

Distinguished Service to Elon Award

Awarded to an organization, business, foundation or individual who has demonstrated outstanding service that promotes the advancement of Elon.

  • 2014 Tim Johnson ’09 & Max Cantor ’10
  • 2013 Lindsey Goodman Baker ’04
  • 2011 Amy Thomas Hendrickson ’69 & Jay A. Hendrickson ’71
  • 2011 Dorothy S. Walker & Zachary T. Walker III ’60
  • 2009 Walter Campbell Tims ’00

Alumni Service Award

Presented to an alumnus or alumna who has given extraordinary service to his or her community.

  • 2014 TJ Reynolds-Emwanta ’01
  • 2013 Natasha Christensen ’07
  • 2010 Carol Ann Barnett Collard ’89 & Chuck Collard ’89
  • 2008 Joan Summers Drummond ’52
  • 2006 Clyde Edward Welch Jr. ’59
  • 2002 William Dennis Rippy ’43
  • 2001 J. Fred Bowman ’51
  • 2000 Margaret Patillo Cass ’57
  • 1999 M. Cade Covington ’41
  • 1998 Anita Butler ’88

Service to Church and Society Award*

  • 2014 The Rev. Erin M. Keys ’05
  • 2013 The Rev. Jonathan Chapman ’07
  • 2011 Sir Walter L. Mack Jr. ’89
  • 2009 Walstein W. Snyder ’45
  • 2007 William J. Andes ’35
  • 2006 Mary Coolidge Ruth ’66 & William J. Ruth ’66
  • 2004 Faye Gordon Humphrey ’61
  • 2002 Wilmer Brown ’92 & Hulen Grogans Brown ’92
  • 2001 Laurinda M. Hafner ’76
  • 2000 The Rev. Marvin L. Morgan ’71

Distinguished Service Award*

  • 2003 Don E. Bolden
  • 2002 Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation with special appreciation to Lyons Gray
  • 2001 Alamance Regional Medical Center
  • 1999 Henry N. Dorris ’57
  • 1998 Nell Mann Snyder ’47
  • 1997 Virginia Shipman Wilburn ’72
  • 1997 Raleigh D. Ellis Jr. ’52
  • 1992 The A.J. Fletcher Foundation
  • 1991 Francis Asbury Palmer Fund
  • 1987 Martha & Spencer Love Foundation
  • 1985 Burlington Industries

Citizens Service Award*

  • 2002 Edward K. Walker Jr. P’78 P’79 & Carol Ann Walker P’78 P’79
  • 2000 R. Cruse Lewis
  • 1998 Dolores Hagan Truitt ’53
  • 1997 Warren “Dusty” Rhodes
  • 1994 Eddie C. Bridges ’57
  • 1989 James S. Belk Sr.
  • 1987 David E. Pardue Jr.
  • 1986 Calvin A. Michaels ’54
  • 1984 Frances Turner Fonville ’28 & Rudy Moore Fonville ’27
  • 1983 Marvin H. Comer
  • 1982 James B. Powell
  • 1981 Thad Eure
  • 1980 Thomas E. Powell III
  • 1979 Roger Gant Jr.
  • 1978 Laurence A. Alley

* The Distinguished Service Award and Citizens Service Award were combined in 2004 to create the Distinguished Service to Elon Award.

For more information on the alumni awards, please contact the Office of Alumni Engagement at (877) 784-3566 or alumni@elon.edu.