The Moot Court Program

Elon Law students participate in moot court

The Moot Court Board at Elon Law is devoted to developing the advocacy skills of Elon law students through participation in the annual intramural moot court competition. It also seeks to provide this opportunity to law students nationwide by hosting the Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition.

The Moot Court Board is comprised of students who have excelled in the school’s annual intramural moot court competition. Members of the Moot Court Board join teams coached by the law school’s faculty, competing in interscholastic competitions with other law schools throughout the nation. The Board has established a tradition of success with several team and brief writing honors in national competitions.

Leadership

The Moot Court Board Members - Class of 2011

Tiffany Atkins
Jason Burton
Anthony Copple
Lenneka Feliciano
Brendan Garcia
Matthew Groves
Jennifer Hoverstad
Matthew Krueger-Andes
Rachel Miller
Parker Moore

Whitney Parrish
Jeremy Ray
Grant Sigmon
Joshua Smith
Nathan Standley
Amanda Tauber
Meredith Thompson
Matthew White
Holly Wright
Jessica Yanez

The Moot Court Board Members - Class of 2012

Melissa Apperson
Anna Arnopolsky
Chris Avery
Amy Brodland
Whitney Butcher
Andrea Davis
Joseph Fulton
Andrew Hoke
Beth Klein
Pamela Lawrence
Hasina Lewis

Jennifer Matthews
Chris McLain
Scott Morgan
Josh Neighbors
Ben Snyder
Julie Stainback
Melissa Westmoreland
Chris White
Mathew White
Mark York

Director of Moot Court Programs: Alan Woodlief, Associate Dean for Administration and Associate Professor of Law

Elon Law students at ABA Moot Court in DC

Faculty Coaches: James G. Exum, Jr., Distinguished Jurist in Residence; Scott Gaylord, Associate Professor of Law; Bonnie McAlister, Executive Coach in Residence; Tom Noble, Assistant Professor of Law; Sonya Garza, Assistant Professor of Law.

At right, Elon Law students at the 2010 American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C. From left, Jason Burton, Nikki Feliciano, Will Warihay, Tiffany Atkins, Lauren Jeffries, and Amanda Tauber, with Elon Law professor Tom Noble.

Awards and Honors

Since first entering into interscholastic competitions in the spring of 2008, Elon’s Moot Court program has had great success, earning national recognition for oral advocacy and a number of best brief awards.

National Moot Court Achievements

Second Place - J. Braxton Craven Moot Court Competition, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law, February 2009 - Melanie Crenshaw '09 and Luke Spencer '09.

Second Place - Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Competition, February 2009 - Neil Oakley '09 and Richard Webb '10.

Quarterfinalists – Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition, February 2011 – Scott Morgan ’12 and Melissa Westmoreland ’12.

Quarterfinalists – J. Braxton Craven Moot Court Competition, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law, February 2011 - Matthew Krueger Andes ’11, Grant Sigmon ’11, and Jessica Yanez ’11.

Quarterfinalists - Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Competition, February 2008 - Miriam Heard '09, Amy Holthouser '09, and Sean Olson '09.

Regional Semifinalists - American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition, March 2010 - Tiffany Atkins '11, Lauren Jeffries '10, and William Warihay '10.

Sweet Sixteen - J. Braxton Craven Moot Court Competition, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law, February 2010 - Jamie Duncan '10, Sarah Neely '10, and Craig Turner '10.

Brief Writing Awards

Best Brief - Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Competition, February 2009 - Neil Oakley '09 and Richard Webb '10.

Best Brief - Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition, February 2009 - David Klein '10 and Nicole Patterson '10.

Second Place Brief - Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Competition, February 2008 - Melanie Crenshaw '09, Ted Johnson '09, and Luke Spencer '09.

Fourth Place Brief - Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Competition, February 2008 - Miriam Heard '09, Amy Holthouser '09, and Sean Olson '09.

Fourth Place Brief - Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Competition, February 2010 - Allan Blackwell '10 and Daniel Nash.