Admissions

CELEBRATE! Week 2015

To download the complete program of events, click here.

Monday, April 27

4 PM – 5 PM  College Writing Showcase
The 8th Annual College Writing Showcase will feature digital presentations of outstanding work created by ENG 110 and ENG 100 students during the 2014-15 academic year. Showcase pieces will be eligible for prizes in several categories. 
Belk Library open area on first floor
 
6 PM – 7:30 PM Phi Kappa Phi Induction Ceremony
Induction of Phi Kappa Phi interdisciplinary honor students. The annual induction ceremony of Phi Kappa Phi recognizes juniors and seniors from all disciplines who are at the top of their class and graduate students, alumni and faculty, staff, and administrators who have achieved recognition in their fields and/or by their peers
McKinnon Hall 
 
 

Back to top


Tuesday, April 28

8:30 AM – 10 AM  Please check the SURF schedule

Faculty presenters for SURF morning poster session:

  • PHY, Chris Richardson, "Identifying the Physical Parameter Responsible for the Ionization Sequence in Star Forming Galaxies"
  • PHY, Scott Wolter, "Development of airport security baggage scanners using X-ray coherent scatter for detection of explosives"
  • REL, Amy Allocco, "From Survival to Respect: The Narrative Performances and Ritual Authority of a Female Hindu Healer"
  • HSS, Carmen Monico, "Child Abduction and the Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption: Evidence from Constructivist Research in Guatemala"
  • COM, Lee Bush, “Creating Our Own Lineup: Identities and Shared Cultural Norms of Surfing Women in a U.S. East Coast Community”
  • COM, Brian Walsh, “Memory Picture: An interactive documentary on the history and practice of embalming”
  • PER, Karl Green, “Costume Designs for Antigone” [directed by Fred Rubeck]
  • DPAS, Tracey Tonsor/Diane Duffy – “Legal and Medical Aspects of Capacity”
  • DPAS, Alexis Moore – “Adolescents behaviorally and perinatally infected with HIV, the intersection of Sexual and Reproductive Health Services and transition of care: Are their needs being met?”
  • ART/ARH, Shawn Tucker, “Sigmund Freud and Brené Brown in Zombieland”
  • CHM, Keely Glass, "Analyzing the organic composition of art and pottery with HPLC-MS, GC-MS, and PCA"
  • ECO, Steven Bednar, "Salt Iodization and the Enfranchisement of the American Worker"
  • FIN, Yilun Shi, “Do scandals trigger governance changes? Evidence from option backdating”
  • MKT, Kacy Kim, "Social Media Conversation Effects on Business Outcomes"
  • MMT, Brian Lyons, “The prevalence and effectiveness of peer reporting policies”
  • ACC, Catherine Chiang, “Speed Up for a Successful Organizational Turnaround - Temporal Dimensions of Retrenchment"
  • BIO, Jennifer Uno, “The Wildlife Within: The Impact of the Intestinal Microbiota on Human Health and Disease”
  • MTH/STS, Kristen Mazur, “The Mathematics of Agreement Voting in Multi-Dimensional Societies”
  • HSS, Cynthia Fair, “Health Care Transition Outcomes: A Delphi Stage 3 Survey”
  • CSC, Shannon Duvall, “Interactive Spaces for Special Needs Kids”  [needs table]
  • SOC, Rena Zito, “Linking Family Structure to Sexual Debut: Instability, Maternal Dating, and Family Processes”
  • WLC, Sarah Glasco, “Literary Lessons in Intercultural Competence: Jean-Philippe Toussaint’s Transcultural Discourse” 
  • ESS, Joyce Davis, “Instrument integration and development of models for kinematic and kinetic analysis of human motion”
  • ENG, Rebecca Pope-Ruark, “Agile Faculty: Translating Workplace Project Management Strategies to Faculty Work”
  • WLC, Elena Schoonmaker-Gates, “Learner perceptions of regional accent in Spanish: Comprehension and Recognition”
  • PSY, Maureen Vandermaas-Peeler, “The green bean has to be longer than your thumb: An observational study of math and science experiences in a preschool garden"
  • ACC, Cindy Conn, Danny Lanier, and Paula Weller, "Speaking the Language of Business: Case Studies Emphasizing Writing in Accounting"
10 AM - 5 PM Student Research Presentations (see SURF schedule for more details)
 
5 PM - 6 PM The Elon Gap Experience: Reflections from the 2014 Cohort
“Life begins at the end of your comfort zone” (Neale Donald Walsh).  The 2014 Gap Semester cohort spent their first semester backpacking through the Wyoming wilderness, traveling across the country engaged in service-learning, and learning a new language and culture in Costa Rica.  Come hear them share meaningful and informative reflections emphasizing the significance of their experience.  As a group, they will highlight the stories, lessons and skills learned on the Gap Semester and discuss its impact on their personal growth and development, perspective as global citizens, and academic success at Elon.  
Lindner 106
 
6 PM – 8 PM  Elondocs production program: Student Documentary Showcase
Audio, photography, and video documentaries created by members of the elondocs production program will be screened as a part of the showcase.  The screening will be followed by a question and answer session with the filmmakers.
McEwen 011
 
6 PM – 7:30 PM  [Re]Gen New Media Festival, the Paramount Theater in downtown Burlington
A part of ART 362/462 – Video Art and Animation, students will exhibit their creative research alongside the work from new media artists selected from a national/international call for submissions. [RE]Gen is part of a community partnership with Burlington Downtown Corporation. The partnership will use arts and technology as community development in historic Burlington.
 

Back to top


Wednesday, April 29

4 PM – 5 PM Opera Workshop
This semester the Elon Opera Workshop has been concentrating on Operas in English. We are performing scenes from 'The Medium' by Gian Carlo Menotti, 'On the Town' and 'West Side Story' by Leonard Bernstein, and a scene from NC Composer Robert Ward's Pulitzer Prize winning adaptation of Arthur Miller's 'The Crucible'.
Whitley Auditorium
 
6 PM – 8 PM Caribbean Fest
Caribbean Fest is an opportunity to celebrate Caribbean identity at Elon.  Come enjoy good music and authentic cuisine, while exploring the diverse traditions and cultures of the Caribbean.
Lakeside Plaza (with rain location of McKinnon Hall)
 

Back to top


Thursday, April 30th

11 AM – 2:30 PM Celebrate! Academic Service-Learning
Students from Service-Learning communities and the Civic-Engagement Scholars program present about their experiences with service-learning and the results of their work in the Burlington community and beyond.
 
11:30 – 12:15   Social - Enjoy some tasty food and catch up with ASL colleagues and students.

12:15 – 2:00      Presentations

12:15 – 12:30    Civic Engagement Scholars:  Lessons Learned
Laura Koch, Laura Sturdivant
Mentor, Dr. Alexa Darby, Department of Psychology

12:40 – 12:55    Title I Schools Should Not Be Forgotten
Shannon Rush 
Mentor, Dr. Scott Morrison, Department of Education

1:05 – 1:25      Nurturing Positive Relationships in the Head Start Community
Zoe Sachs, Adrian Williams, Jeremy Gloston
Mentor, Dr. Carmen Monico, Department of Human Service Studies

1:35 – 1:55      Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene Assessment of Refugee Settlements in Jodhpur, India
Ameya Bengal
Mentor, Dr. Kirstie Doehler, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2:05 – 2:20      Physiology Phun: Implementing the use of Service-Learning in a Human Physiology Course
Bashia Oudmayer,  Emily Messerchmidt
Mentor, Dr. Jen Uno, Department of Biology
 
Oaks 212
 
2:30 PM - 4 PM The Professional Writing and Rhetoric Senior Showcase
Alamance 318
 
3:45 PM – 5:30 PM Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) Annual Awards Ceremony
-Reception 3:45pm (Outside by Whitley Auditorium, weather pemitting -rain location: West Common)
-Awards Ceremony 4:15 pm (Whitley Auditorium)
Omicron Delta Kappa is honored to sponsor the Annual Awards Day Ceremony. Since 1977, Elon’s Circle of ODK recognizes students who demonstrate outstanding leadership skills while maintaining high academic standards. The Ceremony is a means to recognize students campus wide who exemplify integrity and excellence in their academic and experiential endeavors.
Whitley Auditorium
 
5:30 PM – 8 PM Human Service Studies Awards and Induction Ceremony
Oaks 212
 
5:30 PM – 9 PM Professional Writing and Rhetoric senior exit dinner
Belk Library 102
 
6 PM – 8 PM Greek Honor Society reception
McKinnon Hall
 
6 PM – 11 PM Air Force ROTC Military Ball (by invitation only)
Lakeside
 

Back to top


Friday, May 1

4 PM – 6 PM Packet pickup for the 5k Run/Walk for H.O.P.E.
Omega Sports, Alamance Crossing
 
4PM – 6 PM  The English Department Showcase

The English Departmental Showcase is an opportunity for students in the English department in three concentrations: Creative Writing, Literature, and Professional Writing and Rhetoric (PWR) to present any research, papers or creative works from their time at Elon to their peers. This event will be sponsored by the Xi Omicron chapter of Sigma Tau Delta at Elon University.
Belk Pavilion 208

7 PM – 9 PM Smooth Progressions Concert
Whitley Auditorium

 

Back t o top


Saturday, May 2 : CELEBRATION OF THE ARTS & SCIENCES FESTIVAL

7:30 AM – 9:20 AM  Packet pickup for the 5k Run/Walk for H.O.P.E.
Young Commons
 
9:30 AM  5k Run/Walk for H.O.P.E. begins! (Timing provided by Cardinal Race Services)
     Visit www.SPORToften.com to register for the race.
Young Commons
 
9:30 AM – 3 PM  CELEBRATION OF THE ARTS & SCIENCES FESTIVAL
Lakeside Plaza and Center for the Arts patio (rain location is Alumni Gym in Koury Center)
     Enjoy Music & Dancing from around the world on Lakeside Amphitheater throughout the day!
          9:15 - 10 AM       Cornisa 20, a Mariachi Clown performance from Mexican artists for Guanajuato, Mexico
                                           To learn more about this group, watch https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x3-aettVq54
          10 - 10:30 AM     Elon Ballroom Dancers perform
          10:30 - 11 AM     Elon Music Ambassadors (Professor Virginia Novine-Whittaker)
          11 - 11:30 AM     West African Dance students (Professor Jason Aryeh)
          11:30 - 12 Noon Shirley Tempos (a cappella)
          12 - 12:30 PM     Colombian & Mexican children's dancers
          12:30 - 1 PM        Sweet Signatures (a cappella)
          1 - 1:30 PM          Elon Ballroom Dancers offer Salsa lessons!
          1:30 - 2 PM          Vital Signs (a cappella)
          2 - 2:30 PM          Elon's Gospel Choir
          2:30 - 3 PM          Dance Improvisation Concert (Professor Jane Wellford)
 
      Experience the excitement of the Arts & Sciences around the Center for the Arts patio throughout the day! There will be opportunities to engage with all of these      
      activities: 
   • Students in Challenges in Engineering welcome you to experience the types of design challenges they use
        to inspire the next generation of engineers in their service-learning project.
   • Explore archaeology, and learn how to dig for artifacts and identify what you find. 
   • Be the first to play new computer game designs developed in a fall semester course by our computing science
        majors.
   • Travel around the world by visiting our World Languages and Cultures faculty to explore Arabic, Chinese,
        French, German, Hebrew, Italian, Latin, and Spanish!
   • Origami and Math -- come explore the connection! Build your own origami and then see how far it will jump.
   • Poetry Out-loud: readings from some of our timeless poetry writers from around the world.
   • Explore the Chemistry of liquid nitrogen ice cream making (while supplies last)
   • Take in the beauty of the art on display in the Isabell Cannon Room and in Gallery 406.
   • 2 - 3 PM Music Theater first year showcase, Yeager Recital Hall

 

7:30 PM – 9 PM President's Music Concert

President Leo Lambert hosts this popular musical event featuring Department of Music students, faculty, staff and alumni.  The extravaganza showcases an eclectic blend of musical masterpieces not to be missed.  Admission is free.  Tickets are required and will be available beginning April 10th at the box office.
McCrary Theatre, Center for the Arts

Back to top