Videos of recent fellowship recipients:

 

Fellowship Recipients from Elon

Academic Year 2017-2018

  • Birchett, Brianna (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (India Study/Research)
  • Fagen, Isabelle (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Fitzpatrick, Ilana (’18), Work First Foundation Fellowship recipient
  • Fredsell, Anya (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (India Study/Research)
  • Friedman, Samantha (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (UK Study/Research)
  • Gottlieb, Robin (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Morocco ETA) (declined)
  • Graves, Megan (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Holdren, Sarah (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Finland Study/Research) and National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient
  • Perry, Samantha (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (India ETA) (declined)
  • Titus, Melody (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Ryan, Olivia (’18), Coro Fellowship recipient (NYC)
  • Schoenblatt, Bryanna (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Seitz, Christian (’16), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient
  • Shafer, Katherine (’15), Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship recipient
  • Shahi, Surya (’18), Samuel Huntington Public Service Award recipient
  • Tosé, Bear (’18), Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation fellowship recipient
  • Wetterhall, Madeline (’18), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Germany ETA)

Academic Year 2016-2017

  • Bridgette Agbozo (’19), Fulbright UK Summer Institute Recipient (Bristol)
  • Steven Armendariz (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Leena Dahal (’17), Gates-Cambridge Scholarship Recipient
  • Jack Doyle (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Germany Study) (declined)
  • Josephine Gardner (’17), Samuel Huntington Public Service Award Recipient
  • Mariana Kneppers (’18), Goldwater Scholarship Recipient
  • Benjamin Lutz (’17), Critical Language Scholarship Recipient (Jordan)
  • Alex Mancuso (’19), Critical Language Scholarship Recipient (Morocco)
  • Anna McCracken (’13), Critical Language Scholarship Recipient (Baku) (declined)
  • Elizabeth Meynardie (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Taiwan ETA)
  • Casey Morrison (’16), Princeton in Asia Fellowship Recipient and Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Vietnam ETA) (declined)
  • Amy Mullan (’18), Truman Finalist
  • Kelly Richard (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Indonesia ETA)
  • Lauren Salig (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Argentina ETA)
  • Jacqueline Spencer (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Gregory Sutton (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Indonesia ETA)
  • Hannah Wilpon (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (Costa Rica ETA)
  • Alex Vandermaas-Peeler (’17), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (UK Study)

Academic Year 2015-2016

  • Allie Barteldt (’16), Critical Language Scholarship (India)
  • Alex Bruch (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Christina Daniels-Freeman (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Turkey ETA)
  • Katharine Fredricksen (’15), Austria Teaching Assistant
  • Morgan Goldstein (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Kathleen Hupfeld (’16), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Rachael Jones (’12), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Erin Luther (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Argentina ETA)
  • Benjamin Lutz (’17), Critical Language Scholarship (Morocco)
  • Jenna Mason (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Thailand ETA)
  • Heather McDonough-Caplan (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (Spain ETA)
  • Helen Meskhidze (’16), Rhodes Finalist, Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (UK Study) (declined)
  • Caley Mikesell (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (Ecuador Research)
  • Kate Rasmussen (’15), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Kailyn Schmidt (’16), Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange Fellowship
  • Christian Seitz (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (Germany Research)
  • Katherine Shafer (’15), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Taiwan ETA)
  • Jordan Thomas (’14), White House Internship
  • Lynnelle Thompson (’16), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (South Africa ETA)

Academic Year 2014-2015

  • Jamie Albright (’13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Yasmine Arrington (’15), Samuel Huntington Public Service Award
  • Alexandra Barteldt (’16), Critical Language Scholarship recipient (India)
  • Kileigh Browning (’12), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Alex Bruch (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Christine Dierk (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Christine Forter (’15), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Thailand ETA)
  • David Muñoz (’12), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Omolayo Ojo (’15), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (France ETA)
  • Julia Phillips (’15), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (UK Study)
  • Thomas Price (’13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Mary Rouse (’15), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (UK Study)
  • Christian Seitz (’16), Amgen Scholarship recipient (Caltech)
  • Daniel Sheehan (’15), Coro Fellowship recipient (NYC)
  • Jeff Stern (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Laura Sturdivant (’15), Princeton in Asia Fellowship recipient (Myanmar)
  • Kelsey Van Dalfsen (’13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Alex Ward (’14), Princeton in Asia Fellowship recipient (Philippines)
  • Jason Waterman (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Malaysia ETA)

Academic Year 2013-2014

  • Rebecca Berube (’12), Princeton in Latin America Fellowship recipient
  • Alex Bruch (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Jill Capotosto (’14), Princeton in Asia Fellowship recipient
  • Madison Clough (’15), Clinton Scholarship recipient; Critical Language Scholarship recipient
  • Christine Dierk (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Mat Goldberg (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)
  • Eryn Gorang (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Africa ETA)
  • Colby Halligan (’15), Udall Scholarship recipient; Spannocchia Internship recipient
  • Kyle Keith (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (France ETA)
  • Lauren Kepke (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Guatemala ETA)
  • Dan Koehler (’12), Fulbright-National Geographic Digital Storytelling Fellowship
  • Cara McClain (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Alternate (Costa Rica ETA)
  • Nakhila Mistry (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Sri Lanka)
  • Omolayo Ojo (’15), Truman Scholarship finalist
  • Julia Okada (’14), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)
  • Thomason Price (’13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Julia Schast (’14), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
  • Sarah Schmitt, (’14), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient
  • Kyle Whitaker (’14), Fulbright US Student Grant (Malaysia ETA)

Academic Year 2012-2013

  • Brittany Carroll (’11), Pickering Graduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship
  • Kristen Conroy (’13), Princeton in Africa Fellowship (Kenya)
  • Hollyn Geibel (13), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)
  • Mat Goldberg (’14) Truman Scholarship finalist
  • Ally Golightly (’13), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (South Korea ETA)
  • Omolayo Ojo (’15), Boren Scholarship (Senegal)
  • Thomason Price (’13), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Kelly Zug (’12), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Bulgaria ETA)

Academic Year 2011-2012

  • Amanda Bienz (’12), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Hunter Gros (’10), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (India ETA)
  • Natalie Lampert (’11), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Sri Lanka ETA)
  • Julie Ronecker (’13), Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention
  • Kristine Silvestri (’10), Rotary Global Grant (Scotland)
  • Jensen Suther (’12), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Germany research grant)
  • Shannalee Van Beek (’12), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Bahrain ETA)
  • Kelsey Van Dalfsen (’12), Goldwater Scholarship
  • Chelsie Wagner (’09), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Academic Year 2010-2011

Academic Year 2009-2010

  • Amanda Clark (’11), Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention
  • Molly Costigan (’10), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Spain ETA)
  • Aisha Mitchell (’12), Rangel Scholar
  • Molly Schriber (’11), Udall Scholarship

Academic Year 2008-2009

Academic Year 2007-2008

  • Victoria Davis (’09), Truman Scholarship finalist
  • Breanna Detwiler (’09), Truman Scholarship & Udall Scholarship
  • Julie Kenneally (’08), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (Scotland)
  • Geoffrey Lynn (’07), National Institutes of Health Oxford/Cambridge Scholarship & Medical Scientist Training Program Award
  • Jaclyn Tordo (’08), Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship
  • Jennifer Vanyur (’08), Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence
  • Jessica Young (’08), American Psychological Association Minority Fellowship

Academic Year 2006-2007

  • Mary Caruso (’06), National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
  • Eden Esters (’07), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
  • Geoffrey Lynn (’07), National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Jennifer Romano (’07), Fulbright U.S. Student Grant (Argentina ETA)
  • Brittany Yelverton (’07), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (South Africa)

Academic Year 2005-2006

  • Rebecca Dickson (’06), Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
  • Katie Donovan (’06), Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (UK)
  • Geoffrey Lynn (’07), Goldwater Scholarship