Contest Winners

2019-2020

Poetry Contest | Judged by Allison Joseph
  • 1st Place:  Adrianne Payne
  • 2nd Place:  Jordan Williams
  • 3rd Place:  Catherine Phillips
  • Honorable Mention:  Michalah Collins
Fiction Contest | Judged by Xhenet Aliu
  • 1st Place: Christy Dickman
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Sara Moussa
    • Patrick Wei
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Belle Boggs
  • 1st Place:  Katie Suppa
  • 2nd Place:  Olivia Parker
  • 3rd Place:  Mary McDonald

2018-2019

Fiction Contest | Judged by Thomas Pierce
  • 1st Place:  Mary McDonald
  • 2nd Place: Peter Connelly


Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Karen Babine
  • 1st Place:  Katie Suppa


Poetry Contest | Judged by Eduardo Corral
  • 1st Place: Arianne Payne
  • 2nd Place: Natalia Conte
  • 3rd Place: Lee Jenkins

 

2017-2018

Fiction Contest | Judged by Rebecca Makkai
  • 1st Place: Emily DeMaioNewton
  • 2nd Place: Maddy Gross
  • 3rd Place: Minne Lane
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Peter Connelly
    • Natalia Conte
    • Laura Dunbar
Poetry Contest | Judged by Cate Marvin
  • 1st Place: Melina Casados, Natalia Conte
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Jill Talbot
  • 1st Place: Jordan Stanley
  • 2nd Place: Jacqueline Grant
  • 3rd Place: Brittany Coppla

2016-2017

Fiction Contest | Judged by Nickolas Butler
  • 1st Place: Emily Morris
  • 2nd Place: Emily DeMaioNewton
  • 3rd Place: Kendall Brewer
Poetry Contest | Judged by Debra Nystrom
  • 1st Place: Tim Melton
  • 2nd Place: Elizabeth Sellers-Bruch
  • 3rd Place: Emily DeMaioNewton
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Joni Tevis
  • 1st Place: Hanna Elmgren
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Lauryl Fischer
    • Allison Ginsburg
    • Miranda Romano

2015-2016

Fiction Contest | Judged by Jennine Capó Crucet
  • 1st Place: Maddy Keith
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Kevin Coyne
    • Lauryl Fischer
Poetry Contest | Judged by Patrick Phillips
  • 1st Place: Kayla Hammer
  • 2nd Place: Emily DeMaioNewton
  • 3rd Place: Kevin Coyne
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Steven Church
  • 1st Place: Rachel Lewis
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Casey Allen
    • Lauryl Fischer
    • Sarah Paterson

2014-2015

Fiction Contest | Judged by Holly Goddard Jones
  • 1st Place: Sarah Paterson
  • 2nd Place: Kevin Coyne
Poetry Contest | Judged by Paisley Rekdal
  • 1st Place: Ali Ginsburg
  • 2nd Place: Phillip Danieley
  • 3rd Place: Emily Cinquemani
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Lianna Mills
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Ryan Van Meter
  • 1st Place: Casey Allen
  • Honorable Mention:
    • William Stirn
    • Kelsey Camacho

2013-2014

Fiction Contest | Judged by Jessica Francis Kane
  • 1st Place: Casey Allen
  • 2nd Place: Autumn Springgs
  • 3rd Place: Emily Cinquemani
Poetry Contest | Judged by Joseph Millar
  • 1st Place: Benedetto Robinson
  • 2nd Place: Katie Stewart
  • 3rd Place: Tommy McDermott
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Caroline Guardabassi
    • Liam Hall
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by John Jerimiah Sullivan
  • 1st Place: David Banks
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Jacqueline Alnes
    • Gabe Noble

2012-2013

Fiction Contest | Judged by Anthony Varallo
  • 1st Place: Rob Shapiro
  • 2nd Place: Jacqueline Alnes
  • 3rd Place: Brianna Duff
Poetry Contest | Judged by A. Van Jordan
  • 1st Place: Rob Shapiro
  • 2nd Place: Kelsey Camacho
  • 3rd Place: Jacqueline Alnes
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Ander Monson
  • 1st Place: Jillian Weiss
  • 2nd Place: Cody Greene
  • 3rd Place: Kelsey Camacho

2011-2012

Fiction Contest | Judged by Jennifer S. Davis
  • 1st Place: Jillian Weiss
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Lina Patton
    • Kasey Thornton
    • Shanna Van Beek
Poetry Contest | Judged by Dorianne Laux
  • 1st Place: Alex Trice
  • 2nd Place: Rob Shapiro
  • 3rd Place: Alexa Johnson
  • 4th Place: Jillian Weiss
Nonfiction Contest | Judged by Lia Purpura
  • 1st Place: Maggie Pahos
  • 2nd Place: Jillian Weiss
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Victoria Doose
    • Natalie Lampert

Visiting Writers

Fiction Writers

Nonfiction Writers

Poets