Academic Administrators, Deans, Chairs,  Committee Chairs, Directors, and Fellows

 

Fall 2015 Directory

Office of the President

 
 

President

 

Leo M. Lambert

   
  Associate Vice President, Chief of Staff, Senior Advisor to the President, and Secretary to the Board of Trustees Jeff Stein    
         
 

Faculty Administrative Fellow, Assistant to the President and Director of the Center for Access and Success

Jean Rattigan-Rohr    
  Presidential Fellow and Special Assistant to the President; Dean of Multicultural Affairs Randy Williams    
  Assistant Chief of Staff and Special Advisor to the President Dave Morrow    
         

Office of the Provost

     
  Provost and Executive Vice President Steven House    
  Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs Tim Peeples    
  Associate Provost for Inclusive Community Brooke Barnett    
  Associate Provost for Assessment and Academic Operations Maurice Levesque    
  Associate Provost for Academic Affairs vacant     
  Assistant Provost Peter Felten    
               

 Academic Deans

       
 School of Communications        
    Dean   Paul Parsons    
    Associate Dean Kenn Gaither    
    Associate Dean Don Grady    
               
 School of Education        
    Interim Dean Deborah Long    
               
 Elon College, the College of Arts and Sciences        
    Interim Dean        Gabie Smith  
    Associate Dean Nancy Harris    
    Associate Dean Angela Lewellyn Jones  
               
 Martha and Spencer Love School of Business        
    Dean   Raghu Tadepalli  
    Associate Dean Scott Buechler    
    Associate Dean Bill Burpitt    
 
School of Health Sciences
     
    Dean   Elizabeth Rogers    
 
Elon University School of Law
       
    Dean   Luke Bierman    
    Associate Dean Alan Woodlief    
    Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Andrew Haile    
    Associate Dean for Experiential Learning Faith James    
           

Department Chairs

       
  Accounting   Linda Poulson    
  Art and Art History Michael Fels    
  Biology     Antonio Izzo    
  Chemistry   Karl Sienerth    
  Communications   Jessica Gisclair
      Julie Lellis, Associate Chair
      Harlen Makemson, Associate Chair
  Computing Sciences Joel Hollingsworth    
  Economics   Jennifer Platania    
  Education   Richard Mihans    
  English   Megan Isaac, Chair    
    Janet Warman, Associate Chair
  Environmental Studies Michael Kingston
  Exercise Science   Caroline Ketcham    
  Finance     Wonhi Synn    
  Health and Human Performance Amanda Tapler    
  History and Geography Charles Irons    
  Human Service Studies Bud Warner    
  Management   Amy Moorman    
  Marketing and Entrepreneurship Coleman Rich    
  Mathematics and Statistics Ayesha Delpish    
  Music     Jon Metzger    
  Performing Arts   Fred Rubeck    
  Philosophy   Nim Batchelor    
  Physical Therapy Education Stephen Folger    
  Physician Assistant Studies Patti Ragan  
  Physics  Martin Kamela    
  Political Science/Policy Studies Betty Morgan    
  Psychology   Alan Scott    
  Religious Studies   Lynn Huber    
  Sociology and Anthropology Rissa Trachman 
  Sport and Event Management Hal Walker (Fall)    
    Tony Weaver (Spring)    
  World Languages and Cultures Sophie Adamson
    Donna Van Bodegraven, Associate Chair
               

Graduate Program Directors

     
  DPT Program   Stephen Folger    
  MBA Program   Bill Burpitt    
  MSM Program   Bill Burpitt    
  M.Ed. Program   Joan Barnatt and Katie King
  JD (Law)   Luke Bierman    
  MA in Interactive Media David Copeland    
  MS in Physician Assistant Studies Patti Ragan    
               

Interdisciplinary Program Coordinators

     
  African/African American Studies (Minor) Prudence Layne    
  American Studies (Minor) Samuele Pardini    
  Arts Administration (Major) James Marchant    
  Asian Studies (Minor) Pamela Winfield    
  Biochemistry (Major) Karl Sienerth    
  Classical Studies (Minor) Kristina Meinking    
  Criminal Justice Studies (Minor) Meredith  Allison    
  Engineering (Dual-degree program) Sirena Hargrove-Leak and Scott Wolter (co-coordinators)  
  Geographic Information Systems (Minor) Ryan Kirk    
  German Studies (Minor) Scott Windham    
  Independent Major   Matt Buckmaster    
  International Studies (Major) Safia Swimelar, Coordinator
    Michael Matthews, Associate Coordinator
  Italian Studies (Minor) Brandon Essary    
  Jazz Studies (Minor) Jon Metzger    
  Jewish Studies (Minor) Geoffrey Claussen  
  Latin American Studies (Minor) Michael Matthews   
  Leadership (Minor)   Frances Ward-Johnson  
  LSB Dual Degree Program Mark Kurt    
  Middle East Studies(Minor) Shereen Elgamal    
  Multimedia Authoring (Minor) Michele Kleckner    
  Neuroscience (Minor) Eric Hall    
  Peace and Conflict Studies (Minor) L.D. Russell    
  Poverty and Social Justice Studies  (Minor) Amy Johnson    
  Professional Writing Studies (Minor) Rebecca Pope-Ruark  
  Public Health Studies (Major & Minor) Cindy Fair    
  Women's Studies/Gender Studies (Minor) Kim Epting    
               

Academic Council

       
  Chair     Wally Bixby    
  Chair-Elect   Joel Karty    
           
  Division Representatives 2015-2018 Steve DeLoach    
    Phillip Motley    
    Tom Green    
    Johanna Janssen    
    Joel Karty    
    Carol Smith    
    Matt Buckmaster    
               
  Division/School Representatives 2014-2017 Jim Bissett  
        Dave Gammon
        Neeraj Gupta
        Ashley Hairston  
        Byung Lee  
        Richard Mihans  
        Debbie Stetts  
               
  At-Large Representatives 2013-2016 Wally Bixby  
    Stephen Futrell  
    Skip Allis, past-chair  
  Support Staff with Faculty Rank Representative  2013-2016 Shannon Tennant  
  Adjunct Representative 2015-2016 Leigh Ann Whittle  
               
  President   Leo Lambert    
  Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs Steven House    
  Curriculum Committee Chair (non-voting) Jeff Clark    
  Program Assistant   Patty Rooney    
             

Standing Committee Chairs

     
  Academic Standing Committee Amy Overman    
  Academic Technology and Computing Committee Max Negin    
  Admissions Committee Lynne Bisko    
  Athletics Committee Jessalynn Strauss    
  Curriculum Committee ** see list below Jeff Clark, Chair    
    Pamela Winfield, Vice Chair
  Faculty Research and Development Committee Janet Cope    
  Core Curriculum Council  Natalie Hart  
  Graduate Council   Mary Knight McKenna    
  Institutional Review Board Steve Bailey    
  Library Committee   Daniel Haygood    
  Promotions and Tenure Committee Todd Lee    
  Religious Life Committee Hal Vincent    
  Student Life Committee Tracey Tonsor    
  Study Abroad Committee Michael Carignan    
         

University Curriculum Committee  

   
  Chair (Arts & Science-Math & Natural Sciences) Jeff Clark        

 
Vice-chair (At-large)   Pamela Winfield      
  Arts and Sciences - Social Sciences Laura Roselle (Meredith Allison - Fall)  
  Arts and Sciences - Fine Arts and Humanities Pamela Winfield    
  Arts and Sciences - Math and Natural Sciences Jeff Clark    
  School of Business Katy Rouse    
  School of Communications Michael Frontani    
  School of Education Amanda Tapler    
  School of Health Sciences Melissa Murfin    
  At-large    Alexa Darby    
  At-large Dan Wright    
  At-large Nicole Triche    
  Provost Designee      
  Core Curriculum Director Jeffrey Coker    
  Dean and University Librarian Joan Ruelle    
  Registrar Rodney Parks    
         

Staff Advisory Council (SAC)

 
  Karen Pore (Chair) Administrative Staff    
  Gregory Marshall Administrative Staff    
  Mary Morrison Administrative Staff    
  Janet Rauhe Administrative Staff    
  Michael Williams Administrative Staff    
  Kathryn Bennett Office and Support Staff    
  Valerie Cheek Office and Support Staff    
  Kim Giles Office and Support Staff    
  Tammy Hill Office and Support Staff    
  Stefanie Poe Office and Support Staff    
  Brian Chandler Physical Plant Staff    
  Annette Ector Physical Plant Staff    
  Mark Poole Physical Plant Staff    
  Bob Willis Physical Plant Staff    
    Senior Staff    
  Gerald Whittington Senior Staff    
               

Campus Directors and Fellows

     
 Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning Peter Felten, Executive Director
        Deandra Little, Managing Director
        Mary Jo Festle, Associate Director
        Amy Overman, Associate Director
 Center for Engaged Learning Peter Felten, Executive Director
    Jessie Moore, Associate Director
 Center for Environmental Studies Janet MacFall
 Center for Leadership Steve Mencarini
 Center for Race, Ethnicity & Diversity Education (CREDE) Randy Williams, Dean of Multicultural Affairs
    Carla Fullwood, Associate Director
    Sylvia Munoz, Associate Director
 Center for the Study of Religion, Culture, and Society (CSRCS) Brian Pennington
 Center for Writing Excellence  
         Writing  Across the University Paula Rosinski, Director
         Writing Center Dana Gierdowski
 Chandler Family Professional Sales Center Raghuram Tadepalli, Interim
 Doherty Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership Kevin O'Mara    
 Elon Core Curriculum (General Studies) Jeffrey Coker, Director  
      Evan Gatti, Associate Director  
          COR 110   Jeffrey Coker  
          ENG 110   Paula Patch  
          MTH 110   Laura Taylor  
 Elon University Poll   Ken Fernandez, Director    
      Jason Husser, Assistant Director    
 Executive Education Bill Burpitt    
 Fellows Programs          
    Honors Program

Tom Mould, Director

Barbara Miller, Associate Director

    Elon College Fellows Nancy Harris    
    Business Fellows Tina Das    
    Teaching Fellows Jeffrey Carpenter    
    Communications Fellows Naeemah Clark    
    Leadership Fellows Steve Mencarini  
 Gender and LGBTQ Center Matthew Antonio Bosch  
 Health Professions/Premed Kathy Matera    
 Imagining the Internet Center Janna Anderson    
 Kernodle Center for Service Learning and Community Engagement Mary Morrison  
 Liberal Arts Forum   Megan Isaac (fall)                  Cassie Kircher (spring)  
 Lumen Prize   Ann Cahill    
 National and International Grad Fellowships Janet Myers, Coordinator  
 PERCS     Aunchalee Palmquist    
 Prelaw     Elisha Savchak  
 Project Pericles   Tom Arcaro    
 Student Professional Development Center Tom Brinkley    
 Sunshine Center for Open Government Jonathan Jones    
 Teaching and Learning Technologies Kelly Riemer    
 Tutoring Center   Laurin Kier    
 Undergraduate Research Paul Miller    
 William Garrard Reed Finance Center Neeraj Gupta    
             

Faculty Fellows

         
 Faculty Fellow for Civic Engagement Jason Husser    
 Faculty Fellow for Leadership Frances Ward-Johnson  
 Academic Diversity Fellow Cherrel Dyce Miller    
 Faculty Development Fellow for Academic Service Learning Sharon Hodge    
 Faculty Fellow for Sustainability Michele Klechner    
 Faculty Fellow for Technology Todd Lee    
 Faculty Fellow for the Isabella Cannon Global Education Center Donna Van Bodegraven    
 Elon College Faculty Fellow for Internships Pam Kiser