Dr. Thomas Erdmann, Director

The Elon University Chamber Orchestra was founded in 1962 by Dr. Malvin Artley under the name of Elon College Community Orchestra. The name was later changed to the Elon University Chamber Orchestra. The purpose of the orchestra however has remained since its inception; to provide students, community members and area professionals with an ensemble of high calibre that is dedicated to performing standard orchestra literature. If you have any questions, you may contact the Orchestra Director, Dr. Thomas Erdmann at erdmann@elon.edu.

F.A.Q.

Is an audition required for membership in the orchestra?

Yes. Membership in the orchestra is by audition only. Auditions are held at the beginning of the fall semester.

How do I set up an audition?

You should contact Dr. Erdmann prior to the beginning of classes for an audition time and place.

What does the audition consist of?

A prepared piece from standard orchestral literature, scales and sight reading.

Are there scholarships available for participation?

Unfortunately, no.

Where and when does the orchestra rehearse?

The orchestra rehearsers in the Center for the Arts on Monday Evenings from 7-9 p.m.

Can I receive academic credit for orchestra?

Yes, students completing successful auditions are registered for Music 103E for 1 semester hour credit.

 

Repertoire (Since Fall 2004)

  • Arnaud
    • Bugler’s Dream from Charge!
  • Bach, J.S.
    • Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Omri Shimron, piano)
    • Cantata No. 55 (Gerald Knight, tenor, Elon University Chorale)
    • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Victoria Fischer Faw and Omri Shimron, piano)
    • Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major (Shuko Petty, piano)
    • Piano Concerto No. 4 in B-flat Major (Victoria Fischer Faw, piano)
  • Beethoven
    • Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor (Lise Keiter-Brotzman, piano)
    • Symphony No. 1 in C Major
    • Symphony No. 2 in D Major
  • Bishop
    • Symphony For Strings
  • Brahms
    • Hungarian Dance No. 5
  • Cavalli
    • Amor, Chi Ti Die L’ali from Clori’s Lament (Hallie Hogan, mezzo-soprano)
  • Coleman
    • Adieu
    • One-Hit Wonders Medley (Elon Electric Ensemble, Todd Coleman director)
    • To Remember
  • Corelli
    • Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8
  • Dittersdorf
    • Piano Concerto in A Major (Gregory Thompson, piano)
  • Dvorak
    • Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 (Anne Selliti, cello)
    • Symphony No. 9 in E Minor “New World”
  • Ellington
    • Mood Indigo (Matt Buckmaster, trombone)
  • Glazunov
    • Interludium in modo antico
  • Gluck
    • Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orpheus and Euridice
  • Gossec
    • Weihnachtssuite, Suite de Noels
  • Green
    • The Butcher’s Canticle Of The Earth (World Premiere) (Jon Metzger, percussion)
  • Grainger
    • Irish Tune From County Derry
  • Grieg
    • From Holberg’s Time, Suite In Olden Style
    • Three Pieces from Sigurd Jorsalfar
    • Vaaren (Hallie Coppedge Hogan, mezzo soprano)
  • Grimani
    • Sinfonia from Pallade e Marte
  • Gruber/Dobbins
    • Silent Night
  • Handel/Turanchik
    • Concerto a due cori in B-flat
  • Handel
    • Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1
    •  Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 10
    • Dances from Almira
  • Hanson
    • Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”
  • Haydn
    • Cello Concerto in C (Meaghan Skogan, cello)
    • March for the Royal Society of Musicians
    • Piano Concerto in D Major (Victoria Fischer Faw, piano)
    • Sinfonia from the Opera, La Fedelta Premiata
    • Symphony No. 1 in D Major
    • Symphony No. 2 in C Major
    • Symphony No. 31 in D Major “Mit dem Hornsignal”
    • Symphony No. 45 in F-Sharp Minor “Farewell”
  • Heyman and Green
    • I Cover The Waterfront (Jon Metzger, vibraphone, Kevin Pace, bass)
  • Hindemith
    • Five Pieces for String Orchestra
  • Hofeldt
    • The Gift
  • Holst
    • Brook Green Suite
    • Six Morris Dance Tunes, Set I
    • St. Paul’s Suite
  • Hovhaness
    • Armenian Rhapsopdy No. 3
    • Fantasy On Japanese Woodprints (Tony Sawyer, marimba)
    • Overture for Strings and Trombone (Matthew Buckmaster, trombone)
    • Symphony No. 21
  • Jenkins
    • Passacaglia
    • Palladio
  • Kern
    • They Didn’t Believe Me (Brad Linde, alto saxophone)
  • Kimber
    • La Folia
  • Legrenzi
    • Sonate
  • Lully
    • Suite from Roland
  • Mahler
    • Piano Quartet (Full Orchestra Version) (Victoria Fischer Faw, piano)
  • Mantler
    • Light (Chip Newton, guitar)
    • Marimbavibe (Mariana Poole, marimba and vibraphone)
  • Mendelssohn
    • Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor (Victoria Fischer Faw, piano)
    • Sinfonia No. 10 in B Minor
  • Mercer
    • Laura (Brad Linde, alto saxophone)
    • Tangerine (Matt Buckmaster, trombone)
  • Metzger
    • Bossa Linda (Jon Metzger and Kevin Pace, vibraphone and bass)
  • Monteverdi
    • Overture from Orfeo
  • Moussorgsky
    • Hopak from The Fair at Sorochinsk
  • Mozart
    • Serenade in G Major “Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”
    • Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutti (Polly Cornelius, Hallie Hogan, Ken Lee, vocalists)
    •  Sonata No. 14 in C (Mary Alice Bragg, organ)
    • Symphony No. 1 in E-flat Major
    • Symphony No. 4 in D Major
    • Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major
    • Symphony No. 6 in F Major
    • Symphony No. 7 in D Major
    • Symphony No. 7A in G Major
  • Nelhybel
    • A MIghty Fortress
    • Music For Orchestra
    • Overture For Orchestra
    • Passacaglia
    • Slavonic Triptych
  • O’Neill and Linkel
    • Christmas Eve/Sarajevo 12/24
    • Wizards In Winter (Techtronica, Clay Stevenson director)
  • Pace
    • As It Should Be (Jon Metzger, vibraphone, Kevin Pace, bass)
  • Page and Plant/Coleman
    • Kashmir (Elon Electric Ensemble, Todd Coleman director)
  • Page and Plant/Lucero
    • Stairway to Heaven (Elon Electric Ensemble, Todd Coleman director)
  • Parker
    • Yardbird Suite (Brad Linde and Kevin Pace, alto saxophone and bass)
  • Pärt
    • Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
    • Perpetuum Mobile
  • Pedrollo
    • Concertino for Oboe and Strings (Thomas Turanchik, oboe)
  • Petty
    • Moon Shadows
  • Presser
    • Chorale Fantasy
  • Purcell
    • Overture from the Ode ,Who Can From Joy Refrain
    • Dido And Aeneas (the complete opera)
  • Riley
    • Olson 111 (Elon University Camerata, Stephen Futrell director)
  • Rachmaninoff
    • Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor (Ruskin Cooper, piano)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov
    • Procession Of The Nobles from Mlada
  • Salieri
    • Overture from La Scuola di Gelosi
  • Scarlatti
    • Christmas Cantata (Polly Butler Cornelius, soprano)
  • Shostakovich
    • Satirical Dance from The Bolt
  • Sibelius
    • Andante Festivo
  • Smith
    • Prelude on an Early American Folk Hymn
  • Stamitz
    • Symphony in E-flat Major
  • Strauss, Johann Jr.
    • Tick-Tack Polka from Die Fledermaus
  • Johann Jr, and Josef Strauss
    • Pizzacato Polka
  • Richard Strauss
    • Overture from Elektra
  • Stravinsky
    • Song Of The Volga Boatmen
  • Susato
    • Three Dances
  • Tchaikovsky
    • Andante Cantabile from String Quartet No. 1 in D Major
    • Ballet Suite from Swan Lake
    • Chant sans Paroles
    • Elegie
    • Waltz from Eugene Onegin
  • Traditional/Turanchik
    • Ukranian Dance
  • Vivaldi
    • Autumn and Winter from The Four Seasons (Daniel Skidmore, violin)
    • Spring and Summer from The Four Seasons (Katherine Thomas, violin)
    • Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor (Josh Goldstein and Meaghan Skogen, cello)
  • Wieniawski
    • Legende