L-R, Marcus Elliott, Zaire Miller McCoy ’02, David Williams Jr. ’13, and Retired Col. Berkley Gore ’85.

The Elon Black Alumni Network Awards recognize black alumni who have distinguished themselves in a profession and/or local community and brought honor to Elon through their support of EBAN events, initiatives and the EBAN Scholarship. The awards are presented annually at Homecoming during the EBAN Awards Brunch.

Awards presented:

  • Gail Fonville Parker ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Presented to an alumna who has graduated from Elon more than 10 years
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Presented to an alumnus who has graduated from Elon more than 10 years
  • Outstanding Young Alumna Award: Presented to an alumna who has graduated from Elon within in the past 10 years
  • Outstanding Young Alumnus Award: Presented to an alumnus who has graduated from Elon within in the past 10 years
  • Outstanding Service to Students Award: Presented to a current Elon Faculty or Staff member who has made significant contributions to the Elon black student experience through mentorship, support and interaction with students.

Award Recipients:

2018

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Zaire Miller McCoy ’02
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Retired Col. Berkley Gore ’85
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to the Students Award: Marcus Elliott
  • Young Alumna of the Year Award: Durice White Galloway ’09 G’14
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award: David Williams Jr. ’13

Read more about the 2018 recipients

2017

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Stacey Mahoney ’00
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Michael Rodgers ’97
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to the Students Award: Cherrel Miller Dyce
  • Young Alumna of the Year Award: Sabrina Harris ’07
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award: Blake Thompson ’13

Read more about the 2017 recipients

2016

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Ira “Ike” Credle ’83
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Kim Bush-Mack ’87
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to the Students Award: Randolph “Randy” Williams, Jr.
  • Young Alumna of the Year Award: Dorian Wanzer ’09
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award: Eugene Daniel ’11

Read more about the 2016 recipients

2015

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Kebbler McGhee Williams ’98
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Dan Ridley ’93
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to the Students Award: Jean P. Rattigan-Rohr
  • Young Alumna of the Year Award: Yasmine Arrington ’15
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award: Torrance Winder ’14

Read more about the 2015 recipients

2014

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Karen Cain-Henderson ’90
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Teddy Blackwell ’89
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to Students Award: Michael Williams

Read more about the 2014 recipients

2013

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Ruby Thornton ’99
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Darryl Smith ’86
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to Students Award: Associate Professor Of English Prudence Layne

Read more about the 2013 recipients

2012

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Dr. L’Tanya Richmond ’87
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Frank Haith ’88
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to Students Award: Melissa Jordan ’04

Read more about the 2012 recipients

2011

  • Gail Fonville ’70 Distinguished Alumna Award: Dr. Donna Hill Oliver ’72
  • Eugene Perry ’69 Distinguished Alumnus Award: Priscilla Awkard ’95
  • K. Wilhelmina Boyd Outstanding Service to Students Award: Dr. Matthew Clark

2010

  • Staff Awards: Marsha Boone P’06, Janice Ratliff & Betty Covington P’94
  • Alumni Awards: Annette Leath Orbert ’90 & Lisa Roper ’93 P’11
  • Faculty Award: Dr. K. Wilhelmina Boyd
  • Organization Award: Black Cultural Society